ESS Firewall & Adobe CS5 Master Suite

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by Skier, May 22, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Skier

    Skier Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Posts:
    28
    Your collective wisdom required. With the ESS (v4.2.40.0) Firewall enabled I experience the following:

    Several of the elements of CS5 fail to open:

    a. Adobe After Effects – hangs at ‘Initializing MediaCore.’
    b. Adobe Encore – hangs at ‘Loading ImporterQuickTime.prm
    c. Adobe Media Encoder – Hangs at ‘Loading ExporterQuickTimeHost.prm’
    d. Adobe OnLocation – Hangs at the splash screen with no further information.
    e. Adobe Premiere Pro – Hangs at ‘Loading ExporterQuickTimeHost.prm.’

    In fact, on further investigation they do actaually open after 5 or 6 minutes.

    If I disable the Firewall then all programs open correctly.

    The following Adobe forum:

    http://forums.adobe.com/thread/629718?decorator=print&displayFullThread=true

    gives some hints as to potential culprits but I'm unable to resolve the issue.

    Any ideas?

    Regards and thanks

    Skier
     
  2. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
  3. red_jack

    red_jack Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2005
    Posts:
    56
    Just to comment. I run these programs together with no problems but I have run into the same problem with other Adobe versions. The problem as mentioned on that link was with older QuickTime files on the PC. Clean wipe of QuickTime and install under Admin fixed it. Some users unknowingly had QuickTime installed after they had the 'QuickTime Alternative' installed, they conflicted. Also sometimes program.exe will make changes to system when they run instead of the installer doing it. This can lead to problems until the program runs under Admin. An example, 7Zip will not register extensions for .zip. 7z. rar until you apply the changes from right click on 7Zip and selecting run as Administrator...
    Anyway I have on Win7Pro x64 - CS5 is running with no problem with ESS 4.2.40 installed. No high spikes on ekrn while launching either. - jack
     
  4. Skier

    Skier Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Posts:
    28
    The article that the link takes me to has an Advanced menu structure that is different to mine and most of the entries highlighted in that article are simply not present. I assume the screen shots and instructions are taken from an older version.

    I don't want to start making changes without knowing precisely what I'm doing and why.

    Regards

    Skier
     
  5. Skier

    Skier Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Posts:
    28
    The article alluded to older version of QuickTime casuing problems but:

    1. I have the latest version installed (v7.6.6)
    2. I have uninstalled and re-installed as Admin; this has made no difference.

    There are other files listed as potentially causing issues i.e.

    dynamiclinkmanager.exe

    and

    Adobe QT32 Server.exe

    I have added (very simplistic) rules to allow these files network access but it hasn't helped.

    Keep th eideas coming!

    Skier
     
  6. red_jack

    red_jack Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2005
    Posts:
    56
    If you want to see if something is being blocked by ESS try enabling the logging for all blocked traffic. Here are directions and screen shots. http://kb.eset.com/esetkb/index?pag...earch&viewlocale=en_US&searchid=1274649891410 Any blocked traffic will be logged after applying the setting. Use the Tools -> Log Files to view the entries. If you see something being blocked but you have special rule to allow then move that rule up higher on order of the list. Something above that rule could be setting that type of traffic to be blocked.

    btw I have an older version of QT installed, 7.1.3
     
  7. Skier

    Skier Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Posts:
    28
    Many thanks all,

    I'm not to sure why but all now seems fine following a full uninstall and re-install. This time the Firewall (I have it set in interactive mode) threw up requests for access for the following files:

    dynamiclinkmanager.exe
    Adobe QT32 Server.exe

    that I allowed.

    Regards

    Skier
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.