ESS beta1b FW stops Firefox launching

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security v3 Beta Forum' started by X3ro, Jun 27, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. X3ro

    X3ro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Posts:
    69
    Location:
    Omsk, Russia
    When I try to start firefox this window apears but when I push the "allow" button -nothing changes and the window is staying over all others windows and doesn't close. I have to log out and log in to turn off the ESS FW module - then Firefox starts well.

    PS. the checkmark at "Application..." was set by ESS, this is a screen after I tryed something to do with it
     

    Attached Files:

  2. X3ro

    X3ro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Posts:
    69
    Location:
    Omsk, Russia
    ...after loging in Firefox works well with all ESS modules on...but in the first launch I've got that thing
     
  3. X3ro

    X3ro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Posts:
    69
    Location:
    Omsk, Russia
    another bug: after starting automatic scan and putting it into the background, the link "Move to foreground..." (or something like that, don't remember) and the statistics are missing.

    PS. beta1b
     

    Attached Files:

    • 2.jpg
      2.jpg
      File size:
      22 KB
      Views:
      301
    • 3.jpg
      3.jpg
      File size:
      19.9 KB
      Views:
      301
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2007
  4. JeremyWW

    JeremyWW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2005
    Posts:
    237
    Nope - not here. All stats show.

    I still maintain that all Beta's, including ESS 1a should be uninstalled before a new Beta version is installed. I don't agree with Eset's advice that you can install 1b over 1a, especially after I had firewall errors myself after doing that first time round. I uninstalled and reinstalled - ALL is working well now - suggest you try the same.
     
  5. X3ro

    X3ro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Posts:
    69
    Location:
    Omsk, Russia
    but You didn't even ask me about how I installed beta1b?! ;) I did full uninstall of beta1a - reboot - install beta1b...so, the question is actual yet!
     
  6. JeremyWW

    JeremyWW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2005
    Posts:
    237

    OK. Strange then...is it just a graphics / display issue? I can't reproduce it here and I've now tried 3 times. Sorry I made an assumption...
     
  7. X3ro

    X3ro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Posts:
    69
    Location:
    Omsk, Russia
    the funny thing is that the background scanning is still running (thanks God)...but can't turn it off :)
     
  8. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    As far as I can remember it was the same in beta 1 and 1a , this is not changed (yet)
     
  9. X3ro

    X3ro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Posts:
    69
    Location:
    Omsk, Russia
    another strange thing - the first automatic clean sended about 20 "files" to quarantine. In the LOG section there is no info about them and in the quarantine there is also no info about what thread ESS founded in each file...
     
  10. cupez80

    cupez80 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Posts:
    605
    Location:
    Surabaya Indonesia
    sometimes i get that too. i think its bug from 1a and not corrected yet
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.