ESET SysRescue Serious Bug

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security v4 Beta Forum' started by proactivelover, Nov 27, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. proactivelover

    proactivelover Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Posts:
    840
    Location:
    Near Wilders Forums
    some time ESET SysRescue create a Image but some time it's display error
    after restart OS error are gone
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Could you please check if the file winpe.wim actually exists in the temp folder when you get the error?
     
  3. proactivelover

    proactivelover Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Posts:
    840
    Location:
    Near Wilders Forums
    yes winpe.wim exists
     
  4. proactivelover

    proactivelover Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Posts:
    840
    Location:
    Near Wilders Forums
    this happen only some time but after restart all goes fine
     
  5. Dave16

    Dave16 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Posts:
    45
    For the Rescue disk, will I need the original windows xp disk, the one that was used to install xp on my system? Or can it be burned to and used on any windows xp disk? Sorry a little off-topic.
     
  6. wiak

    wiak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Posts:
    107
  7. trencan

    trencan Eset Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Posts:
    120
    When this error occurs before you click on message box, do following:

    1) Check if file D:\Users\MIANUS~1\AppData\Local\Temp\ESETSysRescue2\winpe.wim really exists.

    2) If so, then click Start -> Programs -> Microsoft Windows AIK -> Windows PE Tools Command Prompt, right click and click "Run as administrator". You get elevated command prompt.

    3) Type:
    imagex /mountrw "D:\Users\MIANUS~1\AppData\Local\Temp\ESETSysRescue2\winpe.wim" 1 "D:\Users\MIANUS~1\AppData\Local\Temp\ESETSysRescue2\mount"
    What's the result?


    And restart of OS in the only way how to make it working again? If you run Sysrescue wizard again (without OS restart), does the error still occur?
     
  8. proactivelover

    proactivelover Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Posts:
    840
    Location:
    Near Wilders Forums
    ESETSysRescue2\mount exit but ESETSysRescue shows error
    error still occur if i donot restart OS
     
  9. trencan

    trencan Eset Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Posts:
    120
    Ok, so folder ESETSysRescue2\mount exists. But does also file ESETSysRescue2\winpe.wim exist?


    Did you try imagex command as I recommended? What was the result, success or not? If success then don't forget to unmount with command:
    imagex /unmount ESETSysRescue2\mount
    otherwise you will not be able to delete mount folder.
     
  10. trencan

    trencan Eset Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Posts:
    120
    And one more question, what's the free space on the volume (probably D:\ as I see from your picture) where you have ESETSysRescue2 folder, how many MB or GB?
     
  11. Fatih Batur

    Fatih Batur Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Posts:
    15
    I dont know why SysRescue needs AIK tools, anyway if SysRescue needs it, ESET could put the drivers of it in a installer or something else, cause for some people its to big to download it from MS.
     
  12. MasterTB

    MasterTB Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Posts:
    547
    Location:
    Paran?, Argentina
    Hi:

    Since every one is posting about Errors on the SysRescue feature on ESS v4 Beta, I thought I'd post some screenshot of it actually working and up to date...
     

    Attached Files:

  13. doktornotor

    doktornotor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Posts:
    2,047
    No, they couldn't because of licensing reasons (plus, thanks but no thanks, I don't want the installer size to bloat by 4000% just because of this feature.) There's already another thread about rescue CD anyway which gives some usable thoughts how to handle this.
     
  14. proactivelover

    proactivelover Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Posts:
    840
    Location:
    Near Wilders Forums
    here i can tell you how can you increase the Windows Automated Installation Kit install size
    install AIK V1.1 and in AIK folder delete all folder's but donot delete TOOLS folder
    ESET SysRescue only need's TOOL'S folder
     
  15. trencan

    trencan Eset Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Posts:
    120
    Yes, that's right. But in final release version Wizard will use also "c:\Program Files\Windows Imaging\" folder (BETA version doesn't use it), which is created during AIK installation, so don't delete its content too.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.