ESET SS4 Firewall Issue at hotel

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by MrGump, Sep 29, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MrGump

    MrGump Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Posts:
    394
    I have just connected to me hotel wifi and i am not able to get internet access when ESET firewall is active. I disabled ESET firewall and enabled the Windows firewall and now I have internet. I am still running ESET antivirus but with the Windows firewall.

    whats up with this? Would it be better to figure out a way to use ESET's firewall?

    Thank you.

    I am using Windows 7 Ultimate
     
    Last edited: Sep 29, 2009
  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,802
    Location:
    Texas
    Hello MrGump,

    Which mode in the firewall are you using? Automatic, automatic with exceptions, interactive, policy, or learning mode?

    I would suggest using the learning mode from a hotel and then switch to the interactive mode when you have made the connections you desire.

    http://kb.eset.com/esetkb/index?page=content&id=SOLN2118
     
  3. MrGump

    MrGump Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Posts:
    394
    Thank you for that advice but it did not seem to help.

    I disabled windows fireall and started ESET's firewall again. I put ESET's firewall to "interactive mode" and all it did was ask me if i wanted to allow certain programs to run, like AIM and my VPN connection. It did not allow me to access the hotel internet though.

    If I can't figure this out, am I safe running Windows Firewall and ESET SS4's antivirus? (and not running ESET's firewall?)
     
  4. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,802
    Location:
    Texas
    Does the learning mode work?
    Yes.
     
  5. MrGump

    MrGump Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Posts:
    394

    i tried learning mode and that did not work either.

    Basically the issue is that with ESET's firewall filtering active, i am able to connect to the hotel wifi, but i can't get the internet from it.
     
  6. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,802
    Location:
    Texas
    What do the firewall logs show?
     
  7. MrGump

    MrGump Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Posts:
    394
    i don't really know what that information means.

    FYI, i had to connect to the hotel wifi then open my browser which took me to the hotels internet activation page. I entered the user and pass they gave me and then I was able to get internet access. Does that info help?

    9/30/2009 8:53:39 AM Identical IP addresses detected in network 192.168.10.1 192.168.10.151 ARP

    9/30/2009 8:45:50 AM Identical IP addresses detected in network 192.168.10.1 192.168.10.151 ARP

    9/30/2009 12:55:43 AM Detected covert channel exploit in ICMP packet 58.64.60.142 80.224.150.74 ICMP

    9/30/2009 12:55:41 AM Detected covert channel exploit in ICMP packet 58.64.60.142 80.224.150.74 ICMP

    thats the stuff i see
     
  8. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,802
    Location:
    Texas
    You can connect now they have given you the info?
     
  9. MrGump

    MrGump Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Posts:
    394
    o no no, i was just telling you that bow because i forgot to mention it originally and i wasn't sure if it was important.

    i am only able to connect now using windows firewall and ESET firewall off.
     
  10. ccomputertek

    ccomputertek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Posts:
    371
    Emmkay.... So I gather that you don't get a message from ESS saying a new network was detected.It's not detecting it then, so you can't connect via ESS.
     
  11. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,376
    Given that you've mentioned using Windows 7, make sure that you have pre-release updates enabled in the update setup so that the new firewall module with Windows 7 support is installed.
     
  12. MrGump

    MrGump Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Posts:
    394

    how would i do that?
     
  13. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,802
    Location:
    Texas
    Open the ESS tray icon, press f5 for advanced setup. On the left side choose personal firewall, update, then advanced update setup, and put a checkmark in Enable pre-release updates.
     
  14. MrGump

    MrGump Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Posts:
    394

    i do not see any "update" option in the personal firewall drop down menu.


    i am using the 30 day trial version, is that the cause?
     
  15. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,802
    Location:
    Texas
    My error. Look in the antispam module for update.
     
  16. MrGump

    MrGump Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Posts:
    394

    all i see are these options. thank you for your continued help, ronjor
     

    Attached Files:

  17. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,802
    Location:
    Texas
    See the screenshot for the update selection at the bottom.
     

    Attached Files:

  18. MrGump

    MrGump Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Posts:
    394

    yes i did that, and then i opened the advanced setup and that is the pic i posted. i do not see any pre-release option to tick.
     
  19. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,802
    Location:
    Texas
    Your options don't look these? I don't have a trial version to look at.
     

    Attached Files:

  20. MrGump

    MrGump Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Posts:
    394

    yes sir they do look like that. but when i click the advanced update setup, i see no option to tick pre-release updates.

    my attachment is what i see when i open the advanced update button.
     

    Attached Files:

  21. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,802
    Location:
    Texas
    An ESET moderator will have to confirm that option doesn't exist in the trial version. If you say it's not there, it's not there. :D
     
  22. MrGump

    MrGump Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Posts:
    394

    that is what i was thinking, thank you for your help.

    do i need to do anything to have an ESET Mod confirm this?
     
  23. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,802
    Location:
    Texas
    Enable the test mode as shown in your screenshot. Then do a manual update.
     
  24. MrGump

    MrGump Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Posts:
    394
    will do. thank you, ronjor
     
  25. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,802
    Location:
    Texas
    I edited my post. See the post above your post. In the latest version, test mode wording has been changed to enable pre-release updates.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.