ESET SS4 Firewall Issue at hotel

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by MrGump, Sep 29, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MrGump

    MrGump Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Posts:
    406
    I have just connected to me hotel wifi and i am not able to get internet access when ESET firewall is active. I disabled ESET firewall and enabled the Windows firewall and now I have internet. I am still running ESET antivirus but with the Windows firewall.

    whats up with this? Would it be better to figure out a way to use ESET's firewall?

    Thank you.

    I am using Windows 7 Ultimate
     
    Last edited: Sep 29, 2009
  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    64,297
    Location:
    Texas
    Hello MrGump,

    Which mode in the firewall are you using? Automatic, automatic with exceptions, interactive, policy, or learning mode?

    I would suggest using the learning mode from a hotel and then switch to the interactive mode when you have made the connections you desire.

    http://kb.eset.com/esetkb/index?page=content&id=SOLN2118
     
  3. MrGump

    MrGump Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Posts:
    406
    Thank you for that advice but it did not seem to help.

    I disabled windows fireall and started ESET's firewall again. I put ESET's firewall to "interactive mode" and all it did was ask me if i wanted to allow certain programs to run, like AIM and my VPN connection. It did not allow me to access the hotel internet though.

    If I can't figure this out, am I safe running Windows Firewall and ESET SS4's antivirus? (and not running ESET's firewall?)
     
  4. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    64,297
    Location:
    Texas
    Does the learning mode work?
    Yes.
     
  5. MrGump

    MrGump Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Posts:
    406

    i tried learning mode and that did not work either.

    Basically the issue is that with ESET's firewall filtering active, i am able to connect to the hotel wifi, but i can't get the internet from it.
     
  6. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    64,297
    Location:
    Texas
    What do the firewall logs show?
     
  7. MrGump

    MrGump Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Posts:
    406
    i don't really know what that information means.

    FYI, i had to connect to the hotel wifi then open my browser which took me to the hotels internet activation page. I entered the user and pass they gave me and then I was able to get internet access. Does that info help?

    9/30/2009 8:53:39 AM Identical IP addresses detected in network 192.168.10.1 192.168.10.151 ARP

    9/30/2009 8:45:50 AM Identical IP addresses detected in network 192.168.10.1 192.168.10.151 ARP

    9/30/2009 12:55:43 AM Detected covert channel exploit in ICMP packet 58.64.60.142 80.224.150.74 ICMP

    9/30/2009 12:55:41 AM Detected covert channel exploit in ICMP packet 58.64.60.142 80.224.150.74 ICMP

    thats the stuff i see
     
  8. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    64,297
    Location:
    Texas
    You can connect now they have given you the info?
     
  9. MrGump

    MrGump Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Posts:
    406
    o no no, i was just telling you that bow because i forgot to mention it originally and i wasn't sure if it was important.

    i am only able to connect now using windows firewall and ESET firewall off.
     
  10. ccomputertek

    ccomputertek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Posts:
    371
    Emmkay.... So I gather that you don't get a message from ESS saying a new network was detected.It's not detecting it then, so you can't connect via ESS.
     
  11. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,411
    Given that you've mentioned using Windows 7, make sure that you have pre-release updates enabled in the update setup so that the new firewall module with Windows 7 support is installed.
     
  12. MrGump

    MrGump Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Posts:
    406

    how would i do that?
     
  13. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    64,297
    Location:
    Texas
    Open the ESS tray icon, press f5 for advanced setup. On the left side choose personal firewall, update, then advanced update setup, and put a checkmark in Enable pre-release updates.
     
  14. MrGump

    MrGump Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Posts:
    406

    i do not see any "update" option in the personal firewall drop down menu.


    i am using the 30 day trial version, is that the cause?
     
  15. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    64,297
    Location:
    Texas
    My error. Look in the antispam module for update.
     
  16. MrGump

    MrGump Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Posts:
    406

    all i see are these options. thank you for your continued help, ronjor
     

    Attached Files:

  17. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    64,297
    Location:
    Texas
    See the screenshot for the update selection at the bottom.
     

    Attached Files:

  18. MrGump

    MrGump Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Posts:
    406

    yes i did that, and then i opened the advanced setup and that is the pic i posted. i do not see any pre-release option to tick.
     
  19. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    64,297
    Location:
    Texas
    Your options don't look these? I don't have a trial version to look at.
     

    Attached Files:

  20. MrGump

    MrGump Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Posts:
    406

    yes sir they do look like that. but when i click the advanced update setup, i see no option to tick pre-release updates.

    my attachment is what i see when i open the advanced update button.
     

    Attached Files:

  21. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    64,297
    Location:
    Texas
    An ESET moderator will have to confirm that option doesn't exist in the trial version. If you say it's not there, it's not there. :D
     
  22. MrGump

    MrGump Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Posts:
    406

    that is what i was thinking, thank you for your help.

    do i need to do anything to have an ESET Mod confirm this?
     
  23. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    64,297
    Location:
    Texas
    Enable the test mode as shown in your screenshot. Then do a manual update.
     
  24. MrGump

    MrGump Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Posts:
    406
    will do. thank you, ronjor
     
  25. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    64,297
    Location:
    Texas
    I edited my post. See the post above your post. In the latest version, test mode wording has been changed to enable pre-release updates.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.