ESET SS 4 with limiters

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by robis, Jul 27, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. robis

    robis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Posts:
    149
    Hi

    usualy i used network limiter or similar program from another company

    I have Vista 64b and when use combination x64 and network limiter or DU meter ... than my web pings are very big from 500ms to 1000ms

    My scenarios

    in Vista 32b and XP 32b pings are 20ms with ESS 4 (good)


    1) vista 64b without ESS4 and without Limiter
    pings 20 ms

    2) vista 64b +ESS4 without limiter
    pings are 30ms

    3)vista 64b ESS4 + limiter
    pings 500-1000ms

    4)vista 64b without esset + limiter
    pings are 20ms

    5)vista 64b ESS3 (i tried older version) + limiter
    pings are 20ms

    all scenarios was used for Windows 7 (but same as Vista 64b)
    1) win7 without ESS4 and without Limiter
    pings 20 ms

    2) win7 64b +ESS4 without limiter
    pings are 30ms

    3)win7 64b ESS4 + limiter
    pings 500-1000ms

    4)Win7 64b without esset + limiter
    pings are 20ms

    5)win7 64b ESS3 (i tried older version) + limiter
    pings are 20ms


    when operating system is Vista or Windows 7 64bit version than:
    ESS4 - slows my web ping diference between ESS3 and ESS4 is 10 ms (50%)

    when with ESS4 is used Network limiter or Du meter than pings are 15* higher

    all this causes slow showing webpages

    for this test I used web meter tester and I chceck Web odezva
    http://rychlost.cz

    How to solve it?
     
  2. robis

    robis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Posts:
    149
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2009
  3. robis

    robis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Posts:
    149
    bump :)
     
  4. robis

    robis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Posts:
    149
    bump .
     
  5. robis

    robis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Posts:
    149
    i will be bumping till 8.3.2010 when my licence ends (paying for unstable product on vista 64 bit, free user of other product and pirates are happy but legaly user no)

    any idea how to solve it?
     
  6. robis

    robis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Posts:
    149
    bump .
     
  7. robis

    robis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Posts:
    149
    bump _
     
  8. robis

    robis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Posts:
    149
    nobody can help?
     
  9. pinjoa

    pinjoa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Posts:
    74
    Location:
    Braga, Portugal
    hi,
    I can't understand what is your real problem or if your problem is related with ESS product...
     
  10. robis

    robis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Posts:
    149
    In ESS 4 when I tick Active check HTTP and I use network limiter program than my pings are about 500-1000ms.

    This is my problem.
     
  11. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Active mode is suitable only for browsers, it may cause problems when used with other types of applications. Network limiters should always be set to passive mode.
     
  12. robis

    robis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Posts:
    149
    Hi Marcos and how to do it? How shoul I set passive mode?
     
  13. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    It's simple - mark only browsers in the Active mode list (Web access protection -> HTTP,HTTPS -> Web browsers -> Active mode). Anyways, DU Meter is not listed there so I wonder what applications you set to work in active mode. It worked fine here with DU Meter and IE/Firefox set to active mode.
     
  14. robis

    robis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Posts:
    149
  15. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    You shouldn't measure communication parameters via HTTP as the HTTP traffic flows through the antivirus scanner and other OS parts (e.g. Windows Filtering Platform on Vista/Windows 2008/Windows 7) which causes certain delays. It could be that the difference you've noticed is affected by the time necessary for WFP to manage the communication flow between drivers at the same WFP level if more drivers are registered (as it most likely is in the case of the HTTP scanner and a network limiter). If you notice higher pings by measuring them not through HTTP, let us know the exact version of the software you used to reproduce the problem.
     
  16. robis

    robis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Posts:
    149
    Vista 64b SP2 Cz + Network limiter 2 (or Network limiter 3 beta) + eset SS 4 v 4.0.424.0 (or 4.0.437)

    First I found in first version of ESET SS 4.
     
  17. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    As I wrote, you shouldn't measure ping via HTTP, it will always produce delays. Disabling HTTP scanning for the time of testing should return correct results, however.
     
  18. robis

    robis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Posts:
    149
    Yes I agree but

    I tried many test diference 20ms - 30ms but no (500 - 1000)ms

    when I tryed from 2 difrent PC throught 1 router test XP result 20-30ms but vista 64b 500-1000ms (same time and this is strange)

    and this functionality caused slow loading webpages with many objects.
    Usualy if i am seeing www.idnes.cz :
    normaly webpage is loaded about 1 second
    with this combination it takes about 30 seconds (I see on screen that image1 is show, than text array is show .... then flash is show .... after 30 second all page is showed)
     
    Last edited: Aug 11, 2009
  19. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Of course, as I said, that would explain the delay to be caused by Windows Filtering Platform and the time it needs to pass the data to other drivers that are registered in the WFP chain.
     
  20. robis

    robis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Posts:
    149
    Than I dont understand where is problem if Vista or comunication between smart security with limiter. Why under 64bit systems (Vista and Win7 RC) dont work correctly?

    Under version 3 of smart security it is ok but I dont know if there is Web access protection.
     
  21. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    As I wrote previously:

     
  22. robis

    robis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Posts:
    149
    and it is possible to somehow get correctly working with WFP?

    How shoul I correct? or Why ESS SS 3 works ok? (other avira nad kaspersky works great too). I am still thinking that something in v 4 is wrong.
     
  23. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Again, I'll repeat it: we assume there's a problem with WFP supported in Vista SP1 and newer OS. WFP support was first added to v4, hence v3 works fine. WFP is a feature in the hands of Microsoft, software developers only utilize its API, they are not familiar with all the ins and outs.
     
  24. robis

    robis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Posts:
    149
    OK now I understand ... I am sorry for slow understanding :)

    How long esset will be supporting v3 of smart security?

    And could you please tell me differences between 3 and 4?
     
  25. robis

    robis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Posts:
    149
    Ok Marcos I tested again if this is WFP bug from microsoft than why trial KIS 2010 works ok? (it should be same as ESET SS v 4 - means no dellayed ping?)
     
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2009
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.