ESET Smart Security...

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by kotyaer, Feb 20, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. kotyaer

    kotyaer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    Weellll, not so smart, or i'm an idiot. Either way...

    My school runs its wireless network with a log-in webpage once you connect to the wireless. I connect fine to the network, but i can't get the webpage to come up, or really get any outgoing traffic. Anyone have any ideas? Currently running a craptastic version of mcaffee i wanna get rid of asap.

    -Koty
     
  2. BFG

    BFG Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    482
    Location:
    San Diego
    Hi,

    Does this happen when ESET Smart Security is installed?

    BFG
     
  3. kotyaer

    kotyaer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    Yes, but not when mcrappee is installed
     
  4. BFG

    BFG Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    482
    Location:
    San Diego
    Hello,

    Might have something to do with the firewall.

    What exactly did you do to try and resolve it please?

    BFG
     
  5. kotyaer

    kotyaer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    went through all the connections settings, making sure everything visible was set to "allow"

    when i get back to my dorm room, i'll re-install eset so i can ss and show it

    should be in an hour or less
     
  6. agoretsky

    agoretsky Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,032
    Location:
    California
    Hello,

    Does using a different web browser to login make any difference?

    Regards,

    Aryeh Goretsky
     
  7. BFG

    BFG Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    482
    Location:
    San Diego
    Hi,

    Where you using a firewall with McAfee?

    BFG
     
  8. kotyaer

    kotyaer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    no alternative browsers from firefox.

    as far as i know mcafee does have a firewall, but i'm sure it's about as effective as the maginot line was.
     
  9. BFG

    BFG Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    482
    Location:
    San Diego
  10. kotyaer

    kotyaer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    har... har...

    No. Not working yet, I had other things to attend to today between classes and assignments. I'll try to figure it out later.

    In any case, thanks for the un-needed smart-ass comment.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.