ESET Smart Security Initialization Failure; Database will not update

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by AlwaysLearning, Aug 15, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. AlwaysLearning

    AlwaysLearning Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    22
    ESET Smart Security 4.2.58.3 will not initialize. I have tried at least 4 reboots since last night.

    Usually when I see this error, doing an update will clear the error. However, this time I am not able to get the virus database to update.

    Any and all suggestions appreciated ...

    --Always Learning
     
  2. AlwaysLearning

    AlwaysLearning Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    22
    ESS has completed a successful update at 1211 Eastern time zone.

    For about 5 hours today, I had not been able to get an update.

    What in the world is going on? ? ?

    Any/all comments accepted and appreciated ...

    --Always Learning
     
  3. AlwaysLearning

    AlwaysLearning Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    22
    The same situation is happening again today.

    Somewhat annoying.

    Any/all comments or suggestions accepted and appreciated ...

    --Always Learning
     
  4. AlwaysLearning

    AlwaysLearning Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    22
    This issue and some other issues led me to upgrade my PC.

    In other words, too much drama and not enough RAM.

    Comments always appreciated.

    --AlwaysLearning
     
  5. zloyDi

    zloyDi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Posts:
    17
    Location:
    Ukraine

    Create log ESET SysInspector and send me to PM.
    I try to help. :thumb:
     
  6. AlwaysLearning

    AlwaysLearning Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    22
    Thanks for your offer to help.

    This had been an issue for over 2 years.

    Many trouble tickets submitted to eset ... various responses ... various "fixes".

    As I said in my earlier message, "too much drama and not enough RAM."

    I decided to correct the underlying issue (motherboard is maxed out at 512MBy RAM; the BIOS dated to 2002) with an upgrade.

    I purchased an upgraded system (Intel core 2 Quad, 8GBy, 500MBy RAID 1 array; dual head video; windows7 pro 64bit) ... The next morning, the original desktop failed. Coincidence! All data was easily recovered and transferred to the new system. All needed software has been installed in the new PC.

    Also purchased a Canon MF870 multifunction (printer, FAX, copier, scanner) to replace an older photo printer, older scanner; and older printer/FAX/copier. Also have 2 monitors working ... getting used to that.

    At this point I just want to move forward ... with the new improved desktop.

    Again, thanks for your offer to help.

    --Always Learning
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.