ESET Smart Security compatible with Vista SP1 update

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by sarad, Feb 23, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sarad

    sarad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Posts:
    27
    Location:
    Wales UK
  2. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

  3. sarad

    sarad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Posts:
    27
    Location:
    Wales UK
    "Microsoft warned that its list was not "comprehensive" and asked people to get in touch with the maker of any affected software to fix problems."
     
  4. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

  5. Edwin024

    Edwin024 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Posts:
    1,000
    I run it with SP1 and no problems.
     
  6. sarad

    sarad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Posts:
    27
    Location:
    Wales UK
    Thanks!
     
  7. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    YAW!!! :thumb:
     
  8. KOKOtm

    KOKOtm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Posts:
    25
  9. justlooking

    justlooking Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Posts:
    4
  10. sarad

    sarad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Posts:
    27
    Location:
    Wales UK
    Interactive works fine with 32 bit Vista. Are you talking about 64 bit?
     
  11. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    Everybody who has problems with ESS after SP1 update , try to reinstall Eset Smart Security:

    1. Download fresh new version 3.0.642 of the desired ESET product
    http://www.eset.com/download
    Make sure that you choose the correct version.

    2. Uninstall your current version from Control Panel
    3. Reboot the computer when prompted
    4. Delete manually these folders:

    - C:\Program files\ESET
    - C:\Documents and Settings\All users\Application data\Eset
    - C:\Documents and Settings\~username~\Local Settings\Application data\Eset

    5. Reinstall your ESET Smart Security using the file you downloaded in step1 . Use typical install.
     
  12. Krond

    Krond Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Posts:
    44
    Works fine with Vista Enterprise x64 here.....
     
  13. MasterTB

    MasterTB Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Posts:
    547
    Location:
    Paran?, Argentina
    I have been using SP1 RC since it was released, with no problems in ESS. Today I installed the final SP 1 again all went fine, so my gues is Eset did a great job in compatibility.
     
  14. shansmi

    shansmi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Posts:
    130
    I am running SP1 and ESS is working fine including popups when the firewall blocks traffic in "interactive" mode and application modification warnings ...I also get them when a scheduled scan starts from the icon tray....
     
  15. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Using Interactive mode and SP1 and no issues. Works very well.:thumb:
     
  16. s4u

    s4u Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Posts:
    441
    trjam, what happend?
     
  17. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    nothing. I have always liked Eset and Avira but really feel this suite offers more. Eset has worked hard and I gave them a hard time along the way and it is only right that I keep my word. Damn thing is running smooth as silk on my main computer. Good, no, great work to Marcos and gang.:thumb:
     
  18. WigglyTheGreat

    WigglyTheGreat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Posts:
    137
    Working fine with Visa sp1 and ESS here on my new laptop. I have a desktop computer to install sp1 on when I get a chance that is running ESS too. Hopefully I won't have any issues there either.
     
  19. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    clicking on firewall module made my pc slow down and mouse cursor to move eractically. Twice I have gotten the error message saying that GUI has quit working and Vista was looking for a solution.
     
  20. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,619
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
  21. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    It was March 19th when I posted this . The SP1 was RTM , now it is available as final and through Windows Update . I upgraded to Vista's SP1 and it is running very well here. The same applies to XP SP3 RC2
     
  22. The Nodder

    The Nodder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    296
    Location:
    UK
    SP1 works OK for me too.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.