ESET Smart Security blocking Logitech Harmony

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by desaubin, Mar 12, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. desaubin

    desaubin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Posts:
    21
    I am using Logitech Harmony Remote Software to update my Logitech Harmony One remote. Unfortunately ESET Smart Security blocks in some way (there is no notice) the communication so when the Logitech Harmony Remote Software has completed it's update, only half of it has arrived at the Logitech Harmony One remote. When temporarely disabling the ESET Smart Security network filter, all updates are fine.

    What can I do to solve this?
     
  2. nodyforever

    nodyforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Posts:
    549
    Location:
    PT / Lisbon
    Hi,



    ESS 3.0.642? Automatic or Interactive mode?


    System Operative?



    Cheers:cool:
     
  3. desaubin

    desaubin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Posts:
    21
    Interactive Mode :)
     
  4. nodyforever

    nodyforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Posts:
    549
    Location:
    PT / Lisbon
    Hi


    Open Gui - F5 - Personal Firewall - Aplication modification - Add - Select the application to exclude
     

    Attached Files:

  5. desaubin

    desaubin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Posts:
    21
  6. nodyforever

    nodyforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Posts:
    549
    Location:
    PT / Lisbon
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2008
  7. desaubin

    desaubin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Posts:
    21
    Sorry, I don't understand your English...
     
  8. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    Hello!

    Keep the exception you show here:
    http://img329.imageshack.us/img329/3506/esetwe1.jpg

    Then , open the user interface (GUI) . Enter the Advanced Setup Tree (F5)

    1. Navigate to Personal Firewall. Choose Interactive Mode

    2. Navigate to Personal Firewall -> IDS and Advanced options
    Make sure all services are allowed (a.k.a 5 options)

    3. In Personal firewall -> IDS and advanced options , enabled logging . Press OK.


    Then, open Personal firewall > Rules and zones > Zone and rule setup
    Choose "Toggle detailed view of all riles" (if already not set to this)

    Start creating new rule (use the button called "New")


    Name : your choice
    Direction : Both
    Action : Allow
    Protocol : TCP & UDP

    Additional action:
    check Log


    In Local tab - Press the "Browse" button to add Logiutech's application exe here
    In Remote choose - don't touch here . This will mean that you all your Logitech software full access

    Confirm with OK . Press "Apply" button . Try again.
     
  9. desaubin

    desaubin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Posts:
    21
    Works like a charme. Thanks!!
     
  10. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    You are welcome ! :thumb:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.