Eset Smart Security 5 Firewall Failed To Initialized?

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus/Smart Security Beta' started by Nexius, Aug 10, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Nexius

    Nexius Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011
    Posts:
    5
    Need Help On This I Installed Eset Smart Security 5 RC Beta Many Times And Still Get This Failed To Initialized Firewall Message I Even Restarted My Pc Still The Same
     
  2. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,047
    Location:
    USA
    If it were me I would remove ESS and re-install.
     
  3. stackz

    stackz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Posts:
    619
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Is your network adapter enabled? I've received the same message with all v5 builds, if I boot up with the network adapter disabled.
     
  4. Nexius

    Nexius Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011
    Posts:
    5
    I Enabled My Network Adapter Everytime I Boot Up Is This The Cause Of The Problem?
     
  5. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,047
    Location:
    USA
    It's possible that it could be the cause in your case but I have had this issue many times in the last couple of years and mine is never disabled so there could be multiple conditions that cause it. It has never been fixed so I don't know that anybody has identified the cause.
     
  6. Nexius

    Nexius Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011
    Posts:
    5
    but if i install the ess 4 it works fine :(
     
  7. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,047
    Location:
    USA
    I've had the problem with every build of version 4 that has ever been released. :(
     
  8. Nexius

    Nexius Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011
    Posts:
    5
    how did you fixed it?
     
  9. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,047
    Location:
    USA
    I didn't. It is one of the main reasons I am not running it right now. I'm sure if I (or maybe someone else) could provide them with some dumps or logs of some kind it would help but it is far too random for me to be able to do so. If you can reproduce the issue reliably I'm sure one of the ESET guys could help you get them some information to help fix it.
     
  10. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,722
    Location:
    Texas
  11. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,047
    Location:
    USA
  12. Nexius

    Nexius Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011
    Posts:
    5
    already did nothing is working guess i have to wait for the full release :'(
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.