ESET Smart Security 4.0.437.0 Cannot Communicate with DNS

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by thegreatoutlaw, Sep 22, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. thegreatoutlaw

    thegreatoutlaw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Posts:
    75
    Been using NOD32 for years I love it. I like having a software firewall installed as well, so I decided to get Smart Security. Only issue that I found was when I right click on my network adapter to diagnose a problem it tells me that "Cannot communicate with DNS server xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx". Is this something simple to fix?

    Another problem I was having with Smart Security was "high pings" while playing games online like Left 4 Dead, got rid of Smart Security, high pings and this dns communication problem went away. But I'd like to use Smart Security if possible, any fixes?
     
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2009
  2. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    What operating system and service pack do you have installed?
     
  3. thegreatoutlaw

    thegreatoutlaw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Posts:
    75
    I'm running Windows Vista Business 32-bit Service Pack 2
     
  4. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Does disabling HTTP checking make a difference? (Setup -> AV/AS -> Web access protection -> HTTP, HTTPS -> untick "Enable HTTP checking")
     
  5. thegreatoutlaw

    thegreatoutlaw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Posts:
    75
    I'll reinstall asap and try this out, thank you for responding :D ill reply back shortly.
     
  6. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Also a log from SysInspector would be appreciated so that I can see what applications you have installed. Let me know when you have it ready and I'll PM you further instructions.
     
  7. thegreatoutlaw

    thegreatoutlaw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Posts:
    75
    I tried turning that setting off and did a diagnose, still have the problem with "communicating with dns server xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx"
     
  8. thegreatoutlaw

    thegreatoutlaw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Posts:
    75
    Okay, i checked the firewall log, and from doing the diagnose, the log shows




    9/22/2009 12:22:44 PM Detected covert channel exploit in ICMP packet 192.168.1.101 xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx (my dns) ICMP
     
  9. thegreatoutlaw

    thegreatoutlaw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Posts:
    75
    Apparently if I uncheck "ICMP Protocol Attack Detection" and run a diagnose on my network adapter it has no error now.
     
  10. thegreatoutlaw

    thegreatoutlaw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Posts:
    75
    Is it okay to leave this setting off?
     
  11. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    You can enable test mode in the update setup, update the program and add the IP address 192.168.1.101 to "Addresses excluded from active protection (IDS)" in the Zone settings.
     
  12. thegreatoutlaw

    thegreatoutlaw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Posts:
    75
    Where exactly do I enable "Test mode" and what does it do? Is this way a more secure way of fixing the problem instead of what i did?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.