ESET Remote Administrator v4.0.136.0 released

Discussion in 'Other ESET Home Products' started by agoretsky, Jul 29, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. agoretsky

    agoretsky Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,032
    Location:
    California
    Hello,

    ESET Remote Administrator v4.0.136.0 has been released in English. ESET Remote Administrator allows centralized management of ESET’s products in networked environments. This release contains the following changes:

    CHANGELOG
    • Added new branch to Configuration Editor (CFGEDIT) for managing ESET NOD32 Antivirus for Mac OS X and Linux Desktop programs.
    • Added IPv6/IPv4 option in Firewall Rules setting
    • Updated template in Configuration Editor (CFGEDIT)
    • Fixed issue with upgrading from ESET Remote Administrator v1 to v4
    • Fixed issue with upgrading from ESET Remote Administrator v3 to v4
    • Fixed problem with authentication of ESET Remote Administrator Server’s connection in a Microsoft Windows 2000 domain
    • Fixed problem with detecting computers in Remote Install tab
    • Fixed problem with restoring/deleting files from Quarantine Task when path specification is more than 254 characters in length
    • Fixed problem with duplicating Policies through replication
    • Fixed problem with HTTP server starting
    • Fixed problem with update mirror for NOD32 v2 clients
    • Other small fixes and improvements
    For further information or to download a copy, please visit ESET's web site here, or contact your local reseller, distributor or ESET office.

    Regards,

    Aryeh Goretsky
     
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2010
  2. nilupa

    nilupa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Posts:
    19
    did anyone test this version because previous version did not allow me to remote install.
     
  3. dannyboy

    dannyboy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Posts:
    113
    Location:
    UK
    Same here, that's why I've gone back to v3.
     
  4. nilupa

    nilupa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Posts:
    19
    yes i went through upgrade when the version 4.0.122 and i got stuck without doing anything.
     
  5. Fransb

    Fransb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Posts:
    35

    Remote Install now works here, when it first didnt.
     
  6. EvilDave UK

    EvilDave UK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Posts:
    275
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    I was told by ESET support last week that's because RA is a "very complicated" system and "completely different from V3". Apparently you need to change the permissions of the Windows Services and do all sorts of stuff you never had to do to V3 to get it to work.

    I'm not buying that. I PM'd agoretsky last week about this but I'm still waiting for a response. :/

    Has anyone else had any success with the new version? Don't fancy upgrading, finding the problem with push still exists, and then to reinstall V3 from scratch, re-do packages, etc.
     
  7. agoretsky

    agoretsky Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,032
    Location:
    California
    Hello,

    My understanding is that the issue was fixed in v4.0.136.0.

    Regards,

    Aryeh Goretsky
     
  8. Fransb

    Fransb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Posts:
    35
    ffs -_-" it still doesnt work, it works if there is an exsisting Nod on the Workstation but not if it doesnt have a AV -__-.
     
  9. rockshox

    rockshox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Posts:
    261
    Works fine for me here (same with 4.0.122). I can push install to a brand new fresh Windows XP, or Windows 7 machine without any problems.

    The Windows Firewall isn't enabled on your machine that isn't working is it?
     
  10. Fransb

    Fransb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Posts:
    35

    are you pushing with 2003 or 2008 R2 machine because i only have problems with 2008 R2
     
  11. rockshox

    rockshox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Posts:
    261
    I'm pushing with a Windows Server 2008 Standard (non R2).
     
  12. jeramy_t

    jeramy_t Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2009
    Posts:
    22
    bump
    still has issues
    2008 R2
    Win7 PC's
     
  13. jimwillsher

    jimwillsher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Posts:
    668
    Win7 seems fine, I can push to those no problem - new or upgrades. I can't comment on 2008 though as I insatll thouse manually then import the config XML.


    Jim
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.