ESET Remote Administrator Console - wrong computer names and IPs

Discussion in 'Other ESET Home Products' started by rubent80, Oct 4, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rubent80

    rubent80 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Posts:
    16
    I am doing a POC for ESET NOD32 Antivirus Business Edition 4.2. I installed the ERA 4 to do the Push Installation using the AD which is already present and noticed that some of the computers recognized/captured from the AD has a wrong IP address tagged to it. When I ping the computer it shows me a different IP and when i ping the IP identified at the ESET RA Console it returns no reply. Can someone assist me on this. Thank you as it is very urgent.
     
  2. Rmuffler

    Rmuffler Former Eset Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Posts:
    995
    Location:
    San Diego, CA USA
    Hello rubent80,

    You may be having problems with your DNS. Have you done a NSLOOKUP?

    Check your DNS and WINS. Also try an ipconfig /flushdns followed by ipconfig /registerdns.

    Thank you,
    Richard
     
  3. rubent80

    rubent80 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Posts:
    16
    Hi Richard,

    Good day to you. I have tried to flush the DNS but it still seems to give me the same scenario. I am puzzled on why this is happening. could it be due to the cache at the AD server. Thank you.
     
  4. Rmuffler

    Rmuffler Former Eset Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Posts:
    995
    Location:
    San Diego, CA USA
    Hello rubent80,

    Perform an NSLOOKUP.

    This looks to be a DNS issue that is unrelated to the ESET product. Microsoft support may need to be contacted.

    From ESET Remote Administrator you can right-click on the customer list folder and create a custom group of the clients that are missing.

    Thank you,
    Richard
     
  5. Jdeane

    Jdeane Eset Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Posts:
    82
    Location:
    UK
    Go in to advanced settings of the ERA: Tools > Server options > Advanced > Edit advanced settings

    Navigate to ERA server > Setup > Remote Install > Network scan methods

    Change the selection so that 'NetBIOS scan' is not ticked.

    Save the settings, stop and restart the ERA service using the ERA maintenance tool (may not be necessary)

    When you next 'Enumerate on server' and press f5 to refresh the screen the IP address should be correct.

    Jon
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.