ESET RAC/RAS - Doesn't list Domain Computers

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by marley1, Feb 11, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. marley1

    marley1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Posts:
    30
    I have a new SBS 2008 server, installed 2.7 as EAV, and RAC/RAS 3.1 (newest on download page).

    Everything installed fine, when I go to Install Package, It doesn't list the domain or any of the computers, just shows:
    Entire Network
    - Microsoft Terminal Services
    - Microsoft Windows Network

    When I go to Find Unprotected, nothing listed.

    I had to manually enter every computer name to install the package (which it went through fine).

    Any ideas?
     
  2. RyanW

    RyanW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Posts:
    77
    Double Click "Microsoft Windows Network". It shows my domain. I am running SBS 2008 as well.

    If I run the ERAC from my workstation I can't drill down under "Microsoft Windows Network" if "browse from server" is checked, however otherwise I can browse fine.

    If I run ERAC on the server, drilling down under "Microsoft Windows Network" works as expected.
     
  3. marley1

    marley1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Posts:
    30
    NO + next to it, can't double click on it.

    This is the 2nd SBS 08 install of the month, first one only 7 machines worked fine.

    I disabled the Firewall on SBS 08 and the workstations cause its pain in ass.
     
  4. RyanW

    RyanW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Posts:
    77
    Mine doesn't show a + next to it either, but it's double-clickable.
     
  5. marley1

    marley1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Posts:
    30
    That doesn't do anything, I know how to work it, just nothing is listed. Guessing its something else besides double clicking...
     
  6. rcash

    rcash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Posts:
    56
    On Windows 2008 the Computer Browser service is disabled by default so you can't browse the network for computer names. Try chaning the startup to Automatic and starting the service.
     
  7. marley1

    marley1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Posts:
    30
    enabled that with no change, i also didn't need to enable that on my other sbs 08 machine.
     
  8. marley1

    marley1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Posts:
    30
    Nothing from any of the ESET Guru?

    Where is the support for this product? Last time I tried support for ESET 2+ hours on hold.

    Any other advice?
     
  9. RyanW

    RyanW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Posts:
    77
    Are you running ERAC from the server or a workstation?

    Try installing ERAC on your workstation and connecting into the ERAS server and see if your domain browsing experience is different. (mine works on both sides)
     
  10. rockshox

    rockshox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Posts:
    261
    Have you tried browsing the computer list from Windows? If you can't see the list of computers from the OS, you won't be able to see it in the ERAC.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.