Eset on a new computer

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by gugarci, Jan 26, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. gugarci

    gugarci Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Posts:
    288
    Location:
    Jersey
    My new Windows 7 PC arrived yesterday. Been setting it up today. I have an Eset 4.0 AV license for 1 pc only. I would like to install Eset on the new PC. I can't download the installers from the web using the new PC because Eset is still installed and working on my old desktop. What the best way to go about thiso_O

    If i uninstall Eset from my old desktop will it let me use my user name and password on the new desktop to download the installation programo_O

    When I entered my current user name and password on my new desktop Eset does not recognized it my user name and password. But I used my user name and password from my old desktop it works.

    Thanks.
     
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2010
  2. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    The fact you have it installed is not the issue, Eset is not blocking you somehow because of it. Some had similar problems login in, see for some suggestions
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=261443
    but if still unsuccessful just download the installer on your old machine transfer and install. Obviously remove the previous install or purchase another licence.
     
  3. Rmuffler

    Rmuffler Former Eset Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Posts:
    995
    Location:
    San Diego, CA USA
    Hello gugarci,

    Yes you can transfer your license over. Go ahead and uninstall from your previous computer. When downloading to your new computer, first try to copy and paste the username and the password. If that does not work, you will need to type them in exactly as you see them. Remember that they are case sensitive. If you have any further questions, please let me know.

    Thank you,
    Richard
     
  4. gugarci

    gugarci Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Posts:
    288
    Location:
    Jersey
    Thanks I'll give it shot. I'll tranfer the exe on a flash drive and go from there. But on the new PC I'm going to be installing the 64 bit version. Don't think that should matter.

    UPDATE:
    Typing in my information seems to have worked. Downloading the exe as I type.
    Thanks.
     
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2010
  5. gugarci

    gugarci Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Posts:
    288
    Location:
    Jersey
    I just installed it on the new desktop. All is well, knocking on wood.
     
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2010
  6. Rmuffler

    Rmuffler Former Eset Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Posts:
    995
    Location:
    San Diego, CA USA
    Thank you for the update. We are here if you have any further questions. I hope all works great. :D

    Thank you,
    Richard
     
  7. siljaline

    siljaline Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
    You could also export your settings & import them to your new installation.
    Making setup on your new machine less hassle.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.