ESET NOD32 Antivirus 5 and ESET Smart Security 5 Release Candidate available

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus/Smart Security Beta' started by Marcos, Jun 14, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dmaasland

    dmaasland Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Posts:
    468
    Try editing HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ESET\ESET Security\CurrentVersion\Schedular for instance, you'll see it's protected.
     
  2. ashishsingh1508

    ashishsingh1508 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Pune
    Yes but all others can be changed. What do you think all other registry don't impact on ESET behavior?

    If I cut your finger you can live without it. Its not critical but its important.

    If ESET has written the registry then it has some meaning and work to do. Self Protection means protecting all your parts not selected one.
     
  3. dmaasland

    dmaasland Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Posts:
    468
    The Self-Defense is there to prevent malware from killing the ESET kernel, and that's what it does. The GUI features are secondary and not critical for the functionality of the software, so the need to protect them isn't that high.
     
  4. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,441
    The ESET key under HKCU is intentionally unprotected as it merely contains user settings not crucial for program's functionality. By rewriting this data you can achieve trivial things like changing the gui size / position, controlling animations, etc. Editing or removing these values has no effect on security provided by ESET products.
     
  5. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,441
    I gather you meant HKCU\SOFTWARE\ESET, didn't you?
     
  6. ashishsingh1508

    ashishsingh1508 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Pune
    No I meant
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ESET

    That is what we are reporting. Automatic change of GUI size place etc. I resize my GUI and after restart it comes back to a large left oriented GUI. If its not crucial but its irritating users

    Also see this
    http://usa.kaspersky.com/about-us/why-kaspersky/comparative-tests-antivirus-self-protection

    Regards
    Ash
     
  7. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,441
    This has nothing to do with protecting that key but it's a known bug that has been fixed in the mean time.
     
  8. ashishsingh1508

    ashishsingh1508 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Pune
  9. Darkling

    Darkling Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Posts:
    26
    I have a license of NOD32 antivirus and i installed the RC. But when i want to activate whit my own license i get the message activation failed.

    Is it not possible to use your own license on the RC?
     
  10. ashishsingh1508

    ashishsingh1508 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Pune
    Can you explain what is written in detail.
    Of course you can use your license in RC version
     
  11. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,441
    It is possible and it's worked fine. Try activating it again. If it doesn't help, make sure firewall is not blocking access to the activation servers for ekrn.exe.
     
  12. Darkling

    Darkling Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Posts:
    26
    I tried several times and recieve the message that my username/password is not correct. i have a dutch license?
    In version 4 it is working ok.

    Edit: My firewall is windows firewall
     
    Last edited: Jun 29, 2011
  13. ashishsingh1508

    ashishsingh1508 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Pune
    Can you post screenshots?
     
  14. Darkling

    Darkling Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Posts:
    26
    The first update that was successfully was whit a trail license.

    Edit: I deleted the part of my license.
     

    Attached Files:

  15. ashishsingh1508

    ashishsingh1508 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Pune
    Hope ESET people can teach us to use HIPS as its bit hard to make rules with that.
     
  16. ashishsingh1508

    ashishsingh1508 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Pune
    may be eset people can reply.
     
  17. Darkling

    Darkling Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Posts:
    26
    They tested and it was working. so strange thing. I gonna reinstall nod32 and see if this helps.
     
  18. NoobStick

    NoobStick Guest

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Posts:
    0
    Hello Darkling
    This is maybe a long shot, if you have used copy and paste, then try instead typing your username and password manually.
    Take Care.

    NoobStick :D
     
  19. Darkling

    Darkling Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Posts:
    26
    After reinstalling NOD32 (and delete all register keys) it is working.

    Thank you for the help. :)

    Yes, i did this after the reinstall and finally it is working.
     
  20. pegr

    pegr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Posts:
    2,281
    Location:
    UK
    I think it would help if ESET put a detailed description of the various types of alert into the help file, and how to respond to them.
     
  21. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    6,763
    Location:
    USA
    The "Unable to read firewall configuration" thing is getting annoying. Twice since last night. Never got it on the beta. o_O
     
  22. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,441
    If you can reproduce it, create a Process Monitor log from the moment the error occurs.
     
  23. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    6,763
    Location:
    USA
    That will likely prove difficult since it seems to happen on boot up. It will likely be done with whatever is causing it before I can get any kind of monitor running.
     
  24. ashishsingh1508

    ashishsingh1508 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Pune
    Now I am getting this error while submitting files for analysis
     

    Attached Files:

  25. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,441
    Not at all. You can enable boot logging in Process Monitor, restart the computer and all operations during the system startup will be logged.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.