ESET NOD32 Antivirus 5 and ESET Smart Security 5 Release Candidate available

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus/Smart Security Beta' started by Marcos, Jun 14, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ashishsingh1508

    ashishsingh1508 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Pune
    I think a notification with modules update along with list of updates would be great.
    As other notifications
     
  2. toxinon12345

    toxinon12345 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Posts:
    1,200
    Location:
    Managua, Nicaragua
    Triggered notifications/prompts must show the rule name (both internal and user rules).

    If it is not triggered by a rule, then show the filtering mode.

    The installer for Smart Security can be compressed to 50 MB
     
    Last edited: Aug 3, 2011
  3. toxinon12345

    toxinon12345 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Posts:
    1,200
    Location:
    Managua, Nicaragua
    I created a rule for asking when trying to access a specific file.
    And a second rule for blocking write to the same file. Both notifying to the user.

    Allowing the operation when asked, I should expect a blocking notification after the prompt; but the rule is ignored and the file gets modified.

    If you change the action in the first rule to "allow", then both rules are triggered and the file is not modified.
    If you replace these file operations with process operations such as "get access to application" and ", and "terminate application", the behavior is the expected.
    I think some type of rule inheritance is needed in the HIPS.
     
    Last edited: Aug 4, 2011
  4. patch

    patch Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Posts:
    178
    See https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=304589
    Looks like no more beta testing
     
  5. dorgane

    dorgane Guest

  6. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    6,754
    Location:
    USA
  7. NoobStick

    NoobStick Guest

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Posts:
    0
    Hey....
    So many times I have heard that a 64 bit version HIPS do not offer the same protection as the 32 bit counterpart. Is the reason for that the patchguard v3 on x64 systems which gives the limitations? If this is the case, is a 64 bit HIPS user more vulnerable to dll-injection and keylogging e.g.? and are/can Eset do something to compensate for the lacking strength for those who are using 64 bit platforms?

    Best Regards

    NoobStick :)
     
  8. WizardMaster

    WizardMaster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2006
    Posts:
    27
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ
  9. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    Hello WizardMaster!

    Did you install the RC over the old installation?
     
  10. WizardMaster

    WizardMaster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2006
    Posts:
    27
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ

    Yes, I did. Okay, I try uninstalled and installed fresh one. ;)
     
  11. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    You read my mind ;) :thumb:
     
  12. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,602
    Location:
    Outer space
    Network activity graph is very imprecise, it now shows in tenfold steps for example 10KB -> 100KB -> 1MB -> 10MB, while it used to be more like 2MB -> 4MB -> 6MB -> 8MB -> 10MB which was way better.
     
  13. devy

    devy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2011
    Posts:
    4
    I like ESET for its speed but ESET is not user-friendly program.I think that all users faces same problem.I want to permanently disable spam, e-mail protection and parental control and enable when these protections needed.And the ESET repeats start-up scan after few hours.
     
  14. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    Eset is very user friendly. It may be one of the two mot user friendly ones out there. Install and forget it, basically no tweaking needed.
     
  15. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    That's probably after an VSD update.
     
    Last edited: Aug 9, 2011
  16. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,441
    Not unless an update has been downloaded and installed.
     
  17. devy

    devy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2011
    Posts:
    4
    No, it will be more easier if users can disable some protections permanently.The ESET always freezes on scan.And it's impossible to know ESET safe-mode scan duration.
     
  18. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    Sounds like NOD32 would be a better solution for you at the moment. FYI you can use NOD32 with your current ESET Smart Security license as well.
     
  19. Matthijs5nl

    Matthijs5nl Guest

    In the advanced setup tree you can "Disintegrate parental control". Which will permanently disable it, parental control won't be visible in the user interface anymore. It is possible that there also is a similar disintegrate button for the antispam.
     
  20. toxinon12345

    toxinon12345 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Posts:
    1,200
    Location:
    Managua, Nicaragua
    yes, the "start email client AntiSpam protection automatically", just go to Setup>Web and email and configure your antispam protection.

    More user friendly, impossible.
     
    Last edited: Aug 9, 2011
  21. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    Antivirus & Antispyware scanner module updated today 08/09 Any interesting in the changelog? :)
     
  22. nimicitor

    nimicitor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Posts:
    10
    Location:
    England
    Since it updated today I can no longer get Windows Updates, I just get error code 80072EFD.
     
  23. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,441
    This was fixed several weeks ago by an update of the Internet protection module. Make sure you have version 1020 (20110726) installed. If so and you can reproduce the problem, open the main setup (F5), navigate to Tools -> Diagnostics and make sure the Dump type is set to "Complete memory dump". Then reproduce the problem and check the dump folder for a dump. If one was created, let me know.
     
  24. remedy1419

    remedy1419 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011
    Posts:
    2
    I reported a bug with Gaming Mode more than two weeks ago, never got a response, so I'm posting it here in hopes that it gets seen.

    This only occurs if you have the option checked to enable Gaming Mode automatically when in a full-screen application.

    If you do, Gaming Mode erroneously enables if you are on your desktop and click any area on the desktop. It stays enabled until you click the taskbar or an application. I find I can click back and forth between my desktop and the taskbar to see it enable and disable as it seems to think the desktop is a full-screen application.
     
  25. nimicitor

    nimicitor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Posts:
    10
    Location:
    England
    Thank you.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.