Eset is stalling on sp2 patch.

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by jasondhsd, Jun 1, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jasondhsd

    jasondhsd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    I realized that this problem was reported almost a month ago when I read this thread https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=241025 and I bet they had a copy of sp2 before most others did. Surely they experienced the same bug on during their testing...its not a rare bug that only pops up for a few people. So they must of been working on a fix since the beginning of the month and its shameful they didn't blow the warning horn before sp2 was pushed out, instead they waited and pretended that the bug was a big surprise! If they haven't figured it out yet I don't think they are going too. I think they are stalling and they need to come clean and tell everyone that it can't be fixed without rewriting half the code.
     
  2. flyrfan111

    flyrfan111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,224
    Eset isn't the only AV vendor having problems with SP2.
     
  3. Fajo

    Fajo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Posts:
    1,812
    Sp2 on vista is causing all kinds of problems not just with av's but normal programs as well and games. trust me Eset is NOT the only one having problems.
     
  4. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    but that is the thing it was an elusive bug. Although a lot of people reported issues a lot didn't, myself included, and that is because there were none.
     
  5. nodyforever

    nodyforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Posts:
    549
    Location:
    PT / Lisbon
  6. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    More info about a fix here.
     
  7. larryb52

    larryb52 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Posts:
    1,126
    thanks Marcos, I got it fixed by uninstalling both ESET & SP2 than reinstalling SP2 than ESS after SP2 , it been fine since...
     
  8. Shankle

    Shankle Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2006
    Posts:
    510
    For what it's worth I now have SP2 and ESET 4.x running fine on my Puter.

    Here is the procedure I followed:
    1. downloaded SP2 from Microsoft to my puter.
    2. Read the instructions
    3. unplugged my router
    4. disabled ESET
    5. ran the installation keeping hands off puter till finished
    6. there were no power fluctuations
    7. when done, enabled ESET
    8. plugged in my router
     
  9. agoretsky

    agoretsky Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,032
    Location:
    California
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.