ESET home page and Opera 7.23

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by sir_carew, Dec 10, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sir_carew

    sir_carew Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Posts:
    884
    Location:
    Santiago, Chile
    Hi,
    I'm using Opera 7.23 as my default web browser. I discover that the Eset web page have problems when you're using Opera. When I click in the countries at the left, and I select for example Spain, nothing happend and nothing appear, however if I using IE 6.0, when I press a countrie, appear the respective web page.
    Thanks.
     
  2. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    17,873
    Location:
    New England
    The main NOD32 site at ( http://www.nod32.com/ ) uses javascript for many functions, including jumping to the page for the country selected. You may need to check your security settings in Opera, especially in regards active scripting.
     
  3. sir_carew

    sir_carew Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Posts:
    884
    Location:
    Santiago, Chile
    I've javascript, java, etc... enabled.
     
  4. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    I am also useing opera 7.23 and I just went to the esset home page and everything worked just fine I tried country selection and every thing I could select and it all seemed to work.
     
  5. sir_carew

    sir_carew Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Posts:
    884
    Location:
    Santiago, Chile
    Hi, mmmm, maybe is ZA pro, because I've all the private feature enabled, however my configuration affect both Opera and IE, and with IE, I can. Extrange.
     
  6. anders

    anders Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Posts:
    410
    The problem is with their javascript. I told them this before, but.. they haven't changed it yet.

    If I remember correctly, it falsely detects Opera as being IE, so, the javascript tries to use the "navigate" function, instead of "window.location". I don't see why they can't use window.location for IE too... Or fix their browser detection routine.

    Best regards,
    Anders
     
  7. GuruGuy

    GuruGuy Guest

    I believe you can change the way Opera mimics other browsers....try setting it to "Mozilla"
     
  8. doug6949

    doug6949 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Posts:
    110
    Opera 7.23 identifies as MSIE 6.0 by default. You can set it to identify as Opera or Mozilla as well. It's under Network in the preferences. Doug
     
  9. sir_carew

    sir_carew Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Posts:
    884
    Location:
    Santiago, Chile
    Yes, I make it, and still not work, I probe with IE 6.0, Opera and Mozilla and nothing. I'm not using now ZA PRO.
    Thanks.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.