Eset FW

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by Yash Khan, Mar 10, 2015.

  1. Yash Khan

    Yash Khan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    1,837
    Eset FW with default settings.

    When I get Home/Public network window & I select any why UAC prompts everytime?

    I have only 1 system that I connects directly to internet or through my wifi that is wpa2 protected.
    So I should choose Home or Public?

    And I get Home/Public window everytime I change my connection so any way to permanently set it to Home or Public & dont ask?

    And Eset has disabled Windows FW so why I still get Windows Home or Public window?
    With Comodo FW I use to not get this window.

    Win 7 64
     
  2. MikeMT

    MikeMT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2015
    Posts:
    63
    Location:
    Malta
    Within ESS firewall settings there is the option to always remember & not prompt again for preferences of connecting to the IP ranges & Subnets of previously joined networks.

    A pretty decent guide on how to set up ESS to provide good layered security levels can be found here: http://malwaretips.com/threads/how-to-set-eset-smart-security-for-max-protection.14466/

    This question maybe better suited & viewed / answered to more in the AV or FW section threads

    Regards

    Mike
     
  3. itman

    itman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Posts:
    2,969
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    What you are seeing is Eset's network selection screen not the Windows firewall one. Suggest you download and reference Eset .pdf user manual.

    3.3 Trusted zone setup

    It is necessary to configure the Trusted zone to protect your computer in a network environment. You can allow other users to access your computer by configuring the Trusted zone to allow sharing.

    Click Setup > Network > Change the protection mode of your computer in the network.... A window will display options allowing you to choose the desired protection mode of your computer in the network.

    Trusted zone detection occurs after ESET Smart Security installation and whenever your computer connects to a new network. Therefore, there is usually no need to define the Trusted zone. By default, when a new zone is detected a dialog window will prompt you to set the protection level for that zone.


    Eset Network Connection.png

    Warning: An incorrect trusted zone configuration may pose a security risk to your computer.

    NOTE: By default, workstations from a Trusted zone are granted access to shared files and printers, have incoming RPC communication enabled and have remote desktop sharing available.

    For more details about this feature please read the following ESET Knowledgebase article:
    New network connection detected in ESET Smart Security
     
  4. Yash Khan

    Yash Khan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    1,837
    I know this window.
    But sometimes I am also getting Windows FW Home/Work/Public window along with Eset FW window.
    Windows FW is disabled. It mention Eset is managing network.
     
  5. itman

    itman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Posts:
    2,969
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    The below screen shot is for Win 7. Make sure the firewall is off for both settings there.

    Win Firewall Off.png
     
  6. Yash Khan

    Yash Khan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    1,837
    I already mentioned in my previous post that Win FW is disabled.

    I have turned off network discovery in advanced sharing settings.
    I think this will work.

    How to permanently set Home or Public in Eset FW so that network selection window doesn't appear?
    I mean any option to do this i.e no manually entering ips, subnets, etc... I dont know these things.
     
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2015
  7. yongsua

    yongsua Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Posts:
    474
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Try to change the Windows firewall properties through cmd, just type "wf.msc" (without the quotes) then check your Windows FW properties.

    It looks like this
    wf.jpg
    Ensure that the firewall is turned off for all Profiles.
     
  8. yongsua

    yongsua Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Posts:
    474
    Location:
    Malaysia
    To manually enter IPs and subnets,etc in Trusted Zone, try go to Zone and Rule Editor, then click on Zone tab. Click to highlight Trusted Zone, right click it and select New Zone. It will look something like this (Simply provide a name for the zone)

    eset zone.jpg

    Click on "Add IPv4 address", then add your ip and the subnet mask

    eset zone2.jpg

    Generally, the home IP starts with 192.168.1.1 (Not sure about yours one) then the subnet mask should be 255.255.255.0

    Pls let me know if it works. If possible, kindly attach a screenshot of your zone editor. Thank You.
     
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2015
  9. itman

    itman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Posts:
    2,969
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    First, read this: http://kb.eset.com/esetkb/index?page=content&id=SOLN3188&viewlocale=en_US&locale=en_US&segment=home

    I believe turning off network discovery only applies to the WIN 7 firewall?

    I think you will still get a popup from Eset about a new network connection whenever one is detected unless you go into the Advanced Settings as stated in the above link when the Eset popup occurs and check the box for "Do not show the dialog with protection mode settings of computer in the network." However you must allow sharing on your local subnet for this to work. I also believe this implies your default setup is Home/Workgroup. For what it is worth, your local subnet is 192.168.1.1 - 192.168.1.255 for IPv4 connections with your router/gateway being assigned one of the addresses with the range.
     
  10. Yash Khan

    Yash Khan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    1,837
    I am back to EAV with Win FW i.e uninstalled ESS.
     
  11. itman

    itman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Posts:
    2,969
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Yes, WIN 7 firewall very good inbound protection; especially if your behind a router with a firewall installed. Zip outbound and IDS protection though. IDS not needed though if you have a NAT router.
     
  12. Yash Khan

    Yash Khan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    1,837
    ESS installed.

    I have selected an option in FW.

    I guess selecting this option will not give network selection window & Public Network will be selected by default, m I right?

    Any disadvantages of this?

    Attached is the screenshot.

    Torrent will work fine with this?
     

    Attached Files:

  13. itman

    itman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Posts:
    2,969
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Before you do anything, you need to determine what IP address is associated with the network popup you are getting from Eset. Post a screen shot when you get the Eset popup or at least write down the IP address.

    I am suspect that it might be your router perhaps? You should also from the cmd prompt, enter the following command: Ipconfig /all; note the space prior to the /all. Then write down what your gateway IP address is.

    The thing you don't want to do is "trust" any IP address outside your subnet unless you know exactly what it is.

    Note: If your using WI-FI and your on the Eset Public profile, the popup could very well be an IP that you don't want to trust.
     
  14. Yash Khan

    Yash Khan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    1,837
    You were right.
    ESS doesn't turn off the FW.
    Under control panel it shows Eset is managing network & Win FW is shown as disabled.
    But Win FW advanced settings shows it is on.
    So I turned FW off in advanced settings.
    Now no more windows network selection window.
     
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2015
  15. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    If you install ESS the Win firewall should get disabled automatically.

    If you install EAV the Win firewall should remain enabled.

    I don't know what you are using now as you have mentioned different products in several threads.
     
  16. Yash Khan

    Yash Khan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    1,837
    I meant ESS.
    I have edited my topic above.
    Yes I am currently trying ESS & EAV.
    I am facing random internet slow down with ESS, dont know why?
    Coz I tried disabling FW, Protocol Filtering, Excluding Browser in Protocol Filtering, Unchecking LightFW in Adapter Properties, Webshield, Completely Disabling FW under settings, etc... but the prob remains.
    Only uninstalling ESS solves the prob.
    And the weird prob is Eset Forum site is very slow for me. Sometimes it just keeps loading. Similarly kickass.to with ESS installed.
    Other sites fine but with random slow down.

    I dont have the prob with EAV.
    I had a prob with ESS & EAV both.
    Browsing slow down, page cannot be displayed, page keeps loading in Google Chrome.
    Couldn't find the prob so uninstalled Chrome & installed Firefox & no probs with EAV.

    But with ESS as mentioned above random slow down to site keep loading.

    Is Eset FW newly introduced feature?
    I am trying both ESS & EAV with default settings.

    I want to use ESS so trying to figure out the prob with ESS.
     
  17. MikeMT

    MikeMT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2015
    Posts:
    63
    Location:
    Malta
    [QUOTE="
    But with ESS as mentioned above random slow down to site keep loading.

    Is Eset FW newly introduced feature?
    I am trying both ESS & EAV with default settings.

    I want to use ESS so trying to figure out the prob with ESS.[/QUOTE]


    There is no problem with ESS as it is an extremely effective & lightweight workstation security product. Any issues that you are unfortunately experiencing will be probably due to incorrect / incompatible or corrupted settings elsewhere on your system.

    I speak from first-hand experience as I have had ESS / EES installed on many workstations throughout my group of companies with OS’s ranging from XP - Win 8.1 without a single major issue for many years.

    You may wish to visit the link I previously posted that will assist setting ESS up for Max security whilst only taking approx. 100meg memory footprint @ any stage of operation.
     
  18. Yash Khan

    Yash Khan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    1,837
    I think the prob was due to ublock.
    Previously I had installed ublock from firefox addons page & had no prob.
    Later I installed latest ublock from official site & forgot this.
    So when I had probs, in my mind I was like I have tested with ublock with no probs.
    Later suddenly I remembered, oh I installed latest ublock from official site.
    So I again tested by disabling ublock & voila prob was solved.
    Atleast seems so as after uninstalling ublock, no probs yet.
    Currently using ABP with ads default filters only & no probs yet.
    Hope the prob is solved now.
     
  19. yongsua

    yongsua Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Posts:
    474
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Nice to hear your problem is solved. Good luck.

    You also no need to sacrifice any security app when it has conflict with ESET. You may try to exclude the security app from ESET AV scanning, HIPS and protocol filtering. You may also try to create allowed outbound connection rule for that app.
     
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2015
  20. itman

    itman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Posts:
    2,969
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    OK. I just installed Eset SS ver.9. And as I somewhat suspected when I did wf.msc, it does show the WIN 7 firewall is "On" but managed by Eset SS firewall settings. This is the normal setting when a third party firewall is installed and for internal reasons, MS does not recommend totally disabling the WIN 7 firewall.

    I set network profile to Public since I connect using a D-Link WAP to my router. So far nothing has popped up network-wise. Presently, nothing else active on my local network. If I run into what you encountered on those network connection alerts, I will post back.
     
  21. Yash Khan

    Yash Khan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    1,837
    If you had set network profile for Win FW "Public" & checked the option "Always use Public" then you will not get network selection window.
    May be set it to "Home" & see.
    Is ESS 9 beta?
    As mine is 8.
     
  22. itman

    itman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Posts:
    2,969
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Now I know your pain!

    For the life of me could not get WIN 7 firewall turned off. Even though the WIN 7 firewall screen said the firewall was off, it was not. My event log was full off blocked inbound connections from the WIN 7 firewall.

    What I finally did was stop the firewall service and disabled it. Then I rebooted and restarted the service. Then went into the firewall settings and turned the firewall back on with recommended settings and then turned it off again. That did the trick. Below is what it should look like:

    WIN7_Firewall_Off.png

    What I believe happened here is you should always reset the WIN 7 firewall back to default settings prior to installing a new third party firewall which I forgot to do before installing Eset Smart Security. Also appears that the Eset SS installer has issues in this area.

    BTW - yes, the current Smart Security ver. is 8.
     
  23. Yash Khan

    Yash Khan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    1,837
    I always set Win FW to default before installing third party FW.

    ESS doesn't disable Win FW.
    When you install ESS, Win FW control panel shows it OFF & managed by ESS.
    But if you check Win FW advanced settings, there you will see its ON.
    So if you disable Win FW Home/Public/Domain network in advanced settings then you dont get network selection window.

    I have used Comodo FW & it correctly disables all the 3 network.
     
  24. yongsua

    yongsua Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Posts:
    474
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Guys, I also realize that's actually not enough to disable Win FW completely. Although we are able to disable Win FW from inspecting our network but somehow Win FW is still running behind with doing nothing. I have tried to disable Win FW service by running services.msc and below pics are the outputs I get now. :)

    win fw.jpg

    win fw2.jpg
     
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2015
  25. bitbizket

    bitbizket Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Posts:
    26
    If i remembered well, it is according to MS specifications and requirements that only specific communication is handled by Windows Firewall and that it should not be disabled for those communication types. In other words ESET firewall seems likely designed to coexist with Windows firewall. But it was not clear what are those communication types that MS are referring to? Will completely disabling Windows firewall also effects ESET firewall?
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. Overkill
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    725