eset firewall and windows security center

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by ajap, Sep 14, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ajap

    ajap Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Posts:
    42
    Hi all, I was wondering if someone can assist me on this problem. The windows security center displays the following message: eset firewall is not active but i'm not using eset av and never have installed nod 32 on my pc. i think that was because three or four months ago i launched a portable version of nod32. i tried revouninstall, nod32 remover tools, cclear, advanced system care, registry clean expert, argente registry cleaner and nothing happened. Can anyone help me on getting rid of that message ?

    thanks
     
  2. JohnnyDollar

    JohnnyDollar Guest

    You can pause Windows Management Instrumentation and delete the repository folder then reboot and it will recreate itself. http://vista.blorge.com/2008/01/09/...from-reporting-missing-or-duplicate-programs/

    It works the same for Vista and XP.
     
  3. ajap

    ajap Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Posts:
    42
    hi jhonnydollar, thanks for your reply.. i followed the steps in the link and i couldn't remove the repository folder, displayed the message: "you can not delete the repository folder. the file INDEX.BTR is being used by another person o program." I also Tried it in safe mode and neither worked. what do I do?

    thanks
     
    Last edited: Sep 15, 2009
  4. JohnnyDollar

    JohnnyDollar Guest

    Did you pause or disable the WMI service first? You have to do that. If it still doesn't work even in safe mode then take ownership of the file and delete it. http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/wind...ership-to-explorer-right-click-menu-in-vista/

    If that doesn't work try this http://lockhunter.com/

    I assume your running Vista huh?
     
  5. ajap

    ajap Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Posts:
    42
    i disabled the service because i had not the pause option activated

    that is for vista or windows 7, i'm using xp

    i tried killbox and did not work, i'll try lockhunter.

    thanks
     
  6. PaulB2005

    PaulB2005 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2005
    Posts:
    525
    You need to stop the Security Center service too.
     
  7. ccomputertek

    ccomputertek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Posts:
    371
    Good call / good eye, not pause them STOP them both, should do the trick :blink:
     
    Last edited: Sep 15, 2009
  8. ajap

    ajap Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Posts:
    42
    Hi, i stopped both services and couldn´t delete de folder "repository". lockhunter displayed: svchost is using the file INDEX.BTR. and now?
    thanks
     
  9. ccomputertek

    ccomputertek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Posts:
    371
    do it from a bartPE / winPE or some type of rescue cd that lets you read the directories, or use an NTFS driver to mount the volume in dos and use some type of file manager to delete it.
     
  10. ajap

    ajap Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Posts:
    42
    the post is getting more complicated than i thought, i do not know how to use bartpe nor winpe. isn´t there an easiest solution?

    thanks
     
  11. JohnnyDollar

    JohnnyDollar Guest

    Open a command line and try these commands one at a time to see if it will work.

    Use this one first and see if it works: rundll32 wbemupgd, UpgradeRepository

    If the above doesn't work then try these below:

    net stop winmgmt

    rd %systemroot%\system32\wbem\Repository

    net start winmgmt

    I don't know if it will or not but worth a try

    edit: You may want to do the commands in safe mode.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 16, 2009
  12. ajap

    ajap Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Posts:
    42
    displayed upgraderepository: input missing

    displayed directory is not empty. (the file index.btr is there and i can´t delete it. see three threads below)

    i did it that way.

    thanks
     
    Last edited: Sep 16, 2009
  13. JohnnyDollar

    JohnnyDollar Guest

    I have never tried but, see if you can kill svchost.exe There may be several of them running.
    Didn't it tell you earlier that svchost was using that file when you tried to delete it?
     
  14. ajap

    ajap Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Posts:
    42
    there are 5 of then running but which one should i kill?

    yes, lockhunter showed me that.

    thanks
     
  15. JohnnyDollar

    JohnnyDollar Guest

    Start killing each one at a time till you can delete the folder.
     
  16. ccomputertek

    ccomputertek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Posts:
    371
    LOL ..... :blink: NO....

    command prompt this quotes and everything as it appears:

    tasklist /svc /FI "IMAGENAME eq svchost.exe"

    then open task manager and the processes tab and click view at the top and select columns and select PID and match up the PID.

    windows vista / 7 do this automatically when you right click a svchost process in the task manager, it brings you right to what each one is doing.
     
  17. JohnnyDollar

    JohnnyDollar Guest

    That lets you know what each svchost does but still doesn't tell you which one is using the repository folder. Or if does let me know I am curious. I would think that booting in safe and killing the process that is using it would be easier than downloading and burning a winpe or bartpe.
     

    Attached Files:

  18. JohnnyDollar

    JohnnyDollar Guest

    Why don't you do like ccomputertek says, open a command line and enter this:

    tasklist /svc /FI "IMAGENAME eq svchost.exe"

    Then upload a screenshot and let ccomputertek tell you which process you need to kill in order to delete the repository folder.:thumb:
     
  19. ccomputertek

    ccomputertek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Posts:
    371
    well, johnny moneybags, lets use your attached image as an example.wscsvc is the security center service unfriendly name, as it appears in the registry services. and winmgmt is obviously WMI which we discussed allready BOTH need to be stopped for this to take place.the PID's change after every reboot, they won't be the same numbers as before. just look for which svchost has wscsvc and winmgmt, usually 2 different ones and notice the PID, then follow the intructions I gave for what to do in task manager and you should have no problems.... if that doesn't work, as a last resort you can kill the svchost that is running rpcss :gack:

    using your screenie as an example he would want to kill the PID's 396 and 332
     
  20. JohnnyDollar

    JohnnyDollar Guest

    Thank you, because I couldn't tell what every abbreviation was. What is rpcss?

    edit: What is moneybags have to do with anything.

    Just Kidding
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 16, 2009
  21. ccomputertek

    ccomputertek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Posts:
    371
    :cautious: :ouch: :shifty: kill it and find out ;)

    you quoted me before I got a chance to fix my spelling and grammar...... lol, I hate it when that happens :argh:
     
  22. JohnnyDollar

    JohnnyDollar Guest

    allright here goes
     
  23. ccomputertek

    ccomputertek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Posts:
    371
    LMAO :ouch:
     
  24. JohnnyDollar

    JohnnyDollar Guest

    LOL:D Well ajap posts 16-19 should take care of your problem let us know how it worked out.:p
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 16, 2009
  25. ccomputertek

    ccomputertek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Posts:
    371
    If you go into administrative tools and services, and double click on any service, it gives you the unfriendly name on the general tab up top.Thats how they appear in the registry.

    By the way, I just thought I would warn people after another one of my little experiments.

    don't ever use " sc delete [service name] " on the client for microsoft networks or file and printing for microsoft networks in windows 7 or vista.I have NO clue why :cautious: but they skimped on the INF's for those 2 services, and if you remove them or a virus or something corrumpts them, you can't reinstall them, like you could in win2000 and XP.Why does microsoft do such stupid things to cause problems ?

    I knew it was going to happen, after I looked at the services inf's after the fact that I got error upon error trying to reinstall those 2.

    I ended up having to install vista on another partition, just so I can go back into the registry that has these keys that the inf's usually install and export them out and keep them in a safe place.

    Browser
    Netlogon
    lanmanserver
    Lanmanworkstation


    just a FYI, because I happened to do a google search and alot of people are having a problem with this and I never see them get a reply on how to fix it, because no one seemed to know :shifty:
     
    Last edited: Sep 16, 2009
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.