Eset down?

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by tazdevl, Jul 27, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tazdevl

    tazdevl Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2004
    Posts:
    837
    Location:
    AZ, USA
    Can't update. Anyone else?

    Maybe this is another wonderful side-effect of the POS beta.
     
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2004
  2. rumpstah

    rumpstah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Posts:
    486
    It appears that they are updating some of the engine and arch files.
     
  3. tazdevl

    tazdevl Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2004
    Posts:
    837
    Location:
    AZ, USA
    Fairly annoying that they take everything offline. Why not roll updates between servers that way customers can access some updates.
     
  4. marti

    marti Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Posts:
    646
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, USA
    I finally got update #1.824.
     
  5. Azn_Tweaker

    Azn_Tweaker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Posts:
    120
    Location:
    Canada, Toronto
    i got the update too :)
     
  6. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    It's a large update as well, this wouldn't help, 1700+k, servers under pressure...

    Cheers :D
     
  7. manOFpeace

    manOFpeace Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2003
    Posts:
    716
    Location:
    Ireland
    I thought something wasn't right, I have been trying for ages to get a connection, got one, d/loaded over 90% then broken connection, now can't get on at all. As long as it is a general problem is some slight relief. :rolleyes:

    The original d/load mustn't have been lost as after a couple of minutes I got "Download Complete". :eek: :D
     
  8. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Are you up to 1.824 yet?

    Do you have servers to "Choose Automatically" ?

    Cheers :D
     
  9. sard

    sard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2004
    Posts:
    175
    Location:
    UK
    Mine's set to Automatic and I can't update. Am stuck on 1.823. Using the standard non beta version. Hope it sorts itself out soon.

    EDIT:
    Curiosity got the better of me and I installed the beta. Updated without problem.
     
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2004
  10. ET1

    ET1 Guest

  11. manOFpeace

    manOFpeace Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2003
    Posts:
    716
    Location:
    Ireland
    Blackspear, yes up to 1.824. Is "Choose Automatically" best choice?
    I opted for Nod32 .com, maybe thats the problem, is it?
     
  12. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Choose automatically is better, if a server is down or busy, it will roll onto the next server to update...

    Cheers :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.