Eset 6 Av first impressions

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by rollers, Jan 15, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rollers

    rollers Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Posts:
    439
    Working very well here. Seems very light. The only difference I find is that the scans take longer then version 5, though that's not a problem as I guess it is more thorough. Great job.
     
  2. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    V5 and v6 scan files in the same way so there shouldn't be any difference. Maybe it's that the local cache with information about files reputation needs to be rebuilt in order to achieve faster scan times.
     
  3. rollers

    rollers Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Posts:
    439
    Thanks for answering that one.
    Really pleased with it this end. Well done to the team
     
  4. Flyer00

    Flyer00 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Posts:
    9
    Just installed it and my PC seems a little sluggish so far. Also, how much memory does the "ekrn.exe" process use on average? Mine's staying around 80MB. Seems a bit high.
     
  5. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    thats about normal
     
  6. ezacessline

    ezacessline Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Posts:
    5
    Hi! Yesterday after the search for updates i had a notification and it told me the modules were updated but i didn't notice any changes in the modules.
    This morning when i switch on the computer i also had the notification.
    When i looked at the update feature it says that the last update succesful was at the same time .
    Is it normal?
    Sorry for my english.
     
  7. rif

    rif Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Posts:
    35
    Location:
    Austria
    Same here, every update (automaticly or manually) a module update-notification o_O
     
  8. ezacessline

    ezacessline Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Posts:
    5
    I thought i had a virus so i'm glad to see i'm not the only one to have that.
    And there wasn't any problems during the installation.
     
  9. rif

    rif Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Posts:
    35
    Location:
    Austria
    Seems to be a problem with installing over the 5.2, after a complete new installation it works for me.
     
  10. nikanthpromod

    nikanthpromod Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Posts:
    1,369
    Location:
    India
    hi im using v6 AV . Why removable media protection and document protection turned off by default??
    is my data protected with those turned offo_O??
     
  11. rollers

    rollers Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Posts:
    439
    I did a clean install too. No problems either
     
  12. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Document protection has always been turned off by default because:
    1, MS Office documents are scanned by real-time protection
    2, enabling Document protection may have impact on performance due to a bug in MS Office

    As for removable media protection, the correct name should be "Removable media blocking". By default, no removable media are blocked for apparent reasons.
     
  13. rinem

    rinem Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Posts:
    156
    Is Hips and self defense fully compatible with Win8 64bit?
     
  14. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Yes, modules compatible with Windows 8 were released several months ago.
     
  15. nikanthpromod

    nikanthpromod Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Posts:
    1,369
    Location:
    India
    ok thanks:)
     
  16. Altech

    Altech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2013
    Posts:
    1
    Does any know if this was resolved in ver.6 for Windows 8, or do we still have to disable HIPS?

    In ver.5 I had to uncheck HIPS, because as soon as I installed ver.5 and rebooted, the process would show as running, but you couldn't see the icon or launch the program.



    Thanks.
     
  17. rollers

    rollers Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Posts:
    439
    Running fine here with Win 8 64 bit
     
  18. Geosoft

    Geosoft Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Posts:
    270
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Altech: I can confirm that it's resolved on Win 8 64 bit. I had a similar problem in the RC release, as well as 5.2.
     
  19. De Hollander

    De Hollander Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Posts:
    718
    Location:
    Windmills and cows
    After a few years of absence, I'm back using it. As an end user, I can only say, Eset, good work, very, very impressive :thumb:
     
  20. xan K

    xan K Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Posts:
    152
    Location:
    Dominican Republic
    I'm very satisfied with v6 and think I made the right choice by renewing my license once more for the 4th consecutive time. Good job ESET!
     
  21. Danutak

    Danutak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Posts:
    51
    The same as Xan K, I am satisfied, I installed it over old version, no problems at all:)) I am kind of confused about Esset Social Media scanner :D
     
  22. The PIT

    The PIT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Posts:
    185
    Had no problems until the latest build.
    This works fine until I update or remove device drivers which then kill the desktop on reboot.
     
  23. layman

    layman Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2006
    Posts:
    217
    I am disappointed to see that v6 has not resolved the spurious "needs attention" messages. While this is merely an annoyance, it reveals a need for improvement in ESET's development process. After many years as a NOD32 user, I am reluctantly edging toward making a change when our license lapses.
     
  24. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    This notification feature was rewritten from scratch just to fix this issue. If it still persists, there's most likely something else than mere notifications behind that behavior.
     
  25. NewtonGauss

    NewtonGauss Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5
    The spurious "needs attention" messages continue to occur on my system also (Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit SP1). They're a minor irritation only but it would be nice to get rid of them.

    AlexB
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.