Eset 6.0.316.1 Bug Gui not autostarting

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by jumanji, Apr 5, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jumanji

    jumanji Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Posts:
    31
    Windows 8, 64bit, Eset Smartsecurity 6.

    Yesterday i have got the new update 6.0.316.1. Since this update Eset Gui is not autostarting. Because the Firewallmode is interactive i can't handle the requests.

    Update was configured in "Test-Mode" so i switched to normal mode and hoped that i get my old working version back - it's also 6.0.316.1.

    So i tried to use the Rollback-function - configured with 8 Versions. New updates are now blocked, but no rollback is done.

    I tried to find the older version on Eset-Site for doing a downgrade- nothing.

    Question: Is the rollback function working?
    Question: Ho do i rollback to the version i had before?
     
  2. jumanji

    jumanji Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Posts:
    31
    Also Problems under Win7 64bit with Version 6.0.314:
    Eset-Gui graphics problems in gui, Icons are missing - looks like Listview = strange. Also here roleback not working.
    Because there was no Programupdate i guess, that a signatur-update is responsible for this?

    I have the feeling, that with the daily updates also programupdates are happening - or that configuration files with the daily-updates are responsible for a not working egui?

    Problem here: because i have Problems with 6.0.316.1 i can't do an update or reinstall...
     
  3. tommy456

    tommy456 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011
    Posts:
    137
    Download the eset uninstall tool from the eset web site http://download.eset.com/special/ESETUninstaller.exe


    Save the it to your desktop or other place where you can find it easily, reboot the pc into safe mode, by repeately pressing the f8 key during the boot sequence, select safe mode , once windows has loaded into safe mode, locate and run the tool that you downloaded
    At this prompt select y
    Y

    The tool will then scan your os,for eset products that are installed,

    So in this case you would select 1

    followed by y
    the tool will then un install the eset product selected, after it's completed run the eset tool again to make sure there are no other eset products installed , when done quit the tool and re boot into windows normally

    Check the for eset in programe files , there are also a few files it leaves behind in \your profile name AppData\Roaming\ESET\ESET Smart Security. (ekrnSmonEL.dat & ekrnSmonWL.dat)

    http://kb.eset.com/esetkb/index?page=content&id=soln2289
     
  4. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,376
    Please post a screen shot to illustrate the issue.

    The rollback feature works for the engine and modules, not for the whole program.
     
  5. jumanji

    jumanji Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Posts:
    31
    Problem solved - i guess....

    1. Have done a Repair = same Problem
    2. Have done an uninstall und install = same Problem (Hope that i have not lost a licence...

    3. Solution: In Eset Program-Dir egui.exe had compatibility Flags that it should run as administrator (Right click on Program, Options, Compatibility)
    After i removed the flag that it should run as admin it worked again.

    Problem: I don't have set this Flag.

    Now looking to the Win7 Problem
     
  6. jumanji

    jumanji Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Posts:
    31
    win7.png

    Win 7 problem also fixed:
    Deinstalled eset and installed it from a new full-download.
    However: I have no idea why it happend.
     
  7. Quad

    Quad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2013
    Posts:
    47
    You need to enable the "Graphical user interface":

    Open Advanced setup (press F5), under User Interface > Graphics, ensure that the "Graphical user interface" option is checked.
     
  8. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,376
    Maybe you inadvertently pressed Ctrl+G ?
     
  9. jumanji

    jumanji Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Posts:
    31
    Thanks, next Time i will look at it.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.