ESet 5, WORKGROUP gone now

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by sherryxp2000, Sep 16, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sherryxp2000

    sherryxp2000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Posts:
    96
    OK here is what I have done...

    Used ESet Smart Security 3 (yes THREE)...since it came out. Perfect for a long time.

    Decided to upgrade to version 4 a couple weeks ago. Never paid any attention to workgroup PC's on the network. Hadn't accessed anything to know.

    News, ESet 5 is out. I upgrade. Works great, UNTIL......

    Well I can't even see my own PC on the workgroup, let alone the laptops in the house etc.

    I upgraded to each version. No uninstalls were done.

    Help please where to start BEFORE I have to attempt deinstallations, etc.
     
  2. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,052
    Location:
    USA
  3. sherryxp2000

    sherryxp2000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Posts:
    96
    That does nothing.

    I even disabled the firewall. That didn't even help.

    In the early version 3 days, I had to do this editing like in the link. Later with updates it panned itself out.

    So wondering what to try next....
     
  4. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,052
    Location:
    USA
    Did you try it on all of the machines? Doing it on one only doesn't help in the least. If you disabled the firewall on more than one machine and it still doesn't work then I am out of suggestions.
     
  5. sherryxp2000

    sherryxp2000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Posts:
    96
    All of the other machines, or any new "incoming machines", work fine in the WORKGROUP. I work on PC's quite often for people.

    It's just the machine with ESET. I found the CURE tho.

    And I haven't touched my network settings in over 2 years probably at the least.

    Eset created this problem some how....but this fixed it.

    Do this:

    START / RUN / CMD


    netsh int ip reset reset.log

    netsh winsock reset catalog

    I hadn't even used these commands or anything similar in the past, nor had I changed any type of network settings. My network settings totally untouched for over 2 years.

    Anyhow, those two commands at CMD level fixed it.
     
  6. Thiggy

    Thiggy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Posts:
    82
    Personal Firewall can be set to Interactive mode, reboot and accept the prompt(s) as attempt(s) are made to connect to client(s) on the local network. Then, immediately after, set the firewall back to Automatic (works for me) or Automatic with Exceptions (per ESET knowledge base).

    This has always been an issue, for me, with Win 7 Homegroup after doing a clean install.
     
  7. sherryxp2000

    sherryxp2000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Posts:
    96
    Well I understand that, but I had been in interactive mode already way before these issues

    like the above posts, I got it fixed.

    I am still curious as to why I had to resort to the measures I did.
     
  8. Jenee

    Jenee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Posts:
    185
    I would also like to know as I cannot access the local network under V5. I will try your fix above. Could you also advise what you have Hips and Network set to. i.e. Automatic, interactive etc
     
  9. sherryxp2000

    sherryxp2000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Posts:
    96
    I haven't bothered any HIPS options or anything. How ever version 5 installed, that's the way it was.

    I am using Windows XP. What do you need to know about the network setup within ESET Or XP?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.