Errors when writing to archive?

Discussion in 'FirstDefense-ISR Forum' started by beethoven, Dec 7, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. beethoven

    beethoven Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Posts:
    1,040
    I did a fresh install yesterday of my system and started to take a snapshot of this "virgin installation" . Everything went well. I then wanted to create an archive for storing on the D Drive as additional security but twice when doing so it ran fine until the last 30 seconds and then started to produce errors.
    The log only says errors when writing to archive.

    What am I doing wrong?

    Also, since my snapshot went fine, I am trying now to do an archive on C:Drive. If this works, can I just copy/paste this to an external drive?
     
  2. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,039
    How is the external drive formatted. I think it needs to be NTFS. If it's fat32, you may have exceeded the 4gb limit.
     
  3. beethoven

    beethoven Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Posts:
    1,040
    Peter, you must be right on the mark. It is just above 4 gb and my old D drive was still on FAT.

    My archive now on C Drive worked fine without errors. Still need to figure out how to access my new G drive. It does not show up in my computer, probably because it's not formatted. Any idea how I can do that now?
     
  4. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    I formatted my external harddisk with the format program provided by Windows.
    1. Open Windows Explorer
    2. Right click on the RIGHT partition letter, if you don't see the partition something else is wrong.
    3. Choose format with NTFS.
    My assumption is that Windows doesn't recognize your external harddisk.
    Is it properly connected, installed as new hardware ?
     
  5. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,039
    The other way is go into disk management, and find the new drive.
     
  6. beethoven

    beethoven Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Posts:
    1,040
    The hardware is installed but does not show up in Explorer or my computer.
    Where would I find "disk management"?
     
  7. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,039
    Assuming we are talking XP. Control Panel>administrative tools>computer management>Disk Management

    There you should see your drives as well as anyone the system see's that aren't assigned/formatted.

    Pete
     
  8. beethoven

    beethoven Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Posts:
    1,040
    thanks Peter,

    your are correct, we are talking XP. Following your advice I can see 3 drives and have managed to identify the new (hidden) drive among the three. How to proceed? Rightclicking does not seem to give me any clear ideas.
     
  9. beethoven

    beethoven Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Posts:
    1,040
    Just found it under My Computer/ right click/ storage / disk management/ and there it showed up as unallocated. A quick format solved the issue. No I should have ample space for archives :D
     
  10. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    Open FDISR
    Click on Tools
    Click on Options
    Click on Archives-tab
    Tell FDISR where to store your archives : drive letter + folder name.
     
  11. beethoven

    beethoven Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Posts:
    1,040
    yes - I am now happily installing my regular utilities and in between will do some snapshots and archives, finally having full access to everything:D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.