Errors After Creating Snapshot

Discussion in 'FirstDefense-ISR Forum' started by TerryWood, Mar 19, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TerryWood

    TerryWood Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    703
    I am a newbie with just installed FD ISR

    Win XP SP2 Comodo firewall Avast Home, Cyberhawk Spyware Terminator Snoopfree & Sandboxie.

    When I first started creating snapshots the error log showed a number of errors, more importantly I was unable to boot into the newly created snapshot (just a blank screen)

    I then tried updating the snapshot several times which reduced but never eliminated the errors. Again I could not boot into the new snapshot. I also uninstalled and reinstalled FD ISR but no joy

    After research in this excellent forum I found a thread which suggested that Comodo & Cyberhawk might be the culprits. In the case of Comodo the issue was suggested to be the tick box "Protect own registry keys and files from modification"

    So I set about creating snapshots by variously unticking the box in Comodo and separately suspending Cyberhawk

    This appeared to work but I could never identify which one was the problem.

    So a few minutes ago I unticked Comodo and Suspended Cyberhawk together and created a snapshot. This had 3 errors. I then tried updating the snapshot and it worked. No errors!

    This seems to me to be both puzzling and unexpected behavior plus quite a bit of messing about to achieve basic functionality.

    Could anyone assist me by shedding any light on what the problem might be

    Thanks very much

    Terry
     
  2. Longboard

    Longboard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Posts:
    3,187
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Hello Terry Wood

    Some utilities, as you have found, protect their drivers and this can cause errors in snapshots.

    Cant comment on Comodo, but have had this experience with CHawk.
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=157346

    Check your logs for the errors: see what is there and get in touch with Raxco or your vendor (Raxco has a proven record with great support)

    There seem to be a number of "private" copy engines out and about depending on circumstances and all accumulated info no doubt will be in updates eventually.

    Search in the forum for Commodo ( I think you already have?) there are several threads about your circumstance and many threads about other security apps. Afaict most issues have been resolved.
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=162506&highlight=comodo

    There are several utilities known to cause issues.

    I haven't done this but you could try using RSS instead of VSS as an experiment, although I suspect this might not make a difference

    FWIW dont give up on FDISR: you really wont regret keeping it :)


    HTH
     
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2007
  3. TerryWood

    TerryWood Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    703
    Hi Longboard

    Thanks for your reply

    "I haven't done this but you could try using RSS instead of VSS as an experiment, although I suspect this might not make a difference"

    I feel a wally asking this, but how do I do it? I know VSS means volume shadow service but what does RSS mean and how do I change from VSS to RSS

    Thanks

    Terry
     
  4. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,047
    Not sure what RSS stands for unless it is Raxco Shadow Service Just a guess

    To switch:

    Go to Start>Run and type cmd then enter.

    Once the command window is open type C:\$isr\$app\setup and then enter.
    Once there type ISRsetup -install -rss then enter.
    FDISR will do it's magic and then ask for a reboot. Do so and then you will be using RSS. Confirmation from the fact when you start a copy you won't see VSS starting.

    Pete
     
  5. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
  6. TerryWood

    TerryWood Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    703
    Thanks Peter2150

    Did as you instructed and typed the commands at the command prompt. Got the message that Raxco Snapshot Service is successfully installed and please reboot.

    Rebooted then attempted to create a snapshot. Right at the beginning of the operation it says "loading Microsoft Volume Shadow Service (VSS)"

    As I understand it this should not happen what have I done wrong?

    I have repeated the process same result.

    Thanks

    Terry
     
  7. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    TerryWood,
    Did you type the "cd" (= change directory) ?

    cd \$ISR\$APP\Setup
    ISRSetup -install -rss
     
  8. TerryWood

    TerryWood Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    703
    ErikAlbert

    Thanks

    Yes I did type CD first

    Terry
     
  9. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    Than it's something else. You can't blame me for trying. :D
     
  10. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,047
    Besure you are typing CD c: \$isr\$app\setup enter

    If you don't do the c: you will end up in the wrong place. If there a dir command should show several isr files.

    Also after doing the ISRsetup -install -rss you should see it go thru an uninstall reinstall process and finally ask you to reboot, which you must do.

    Pete
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.