"Error:you dont have the necessary privileges to access the hosts file"

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by Lebowsky, Mar 23, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Lebowsky

    Lebowsky Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2004
    Posts:
    161
    i am logged on as admin, so any ideas why i am getting this error message?
    {XP-pro> SP2. spywareguard, M$as, KAV, Spysweeper, BHOdemon, Bugoff, AdAware SE pro, ZAP}
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    Please visit the below thread where the programmer(Javacool) has asked for additional info concerning this possible bug.

    This thread---> Spyware Blaster Host issues
     
  3. TopperID

    TopperID Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,527
    Location:
    London
    Just a thought, but do you have the Hosts file locked down in the 'Advanced' section of ZAP?

    Does it make any difference in you temporarily disable ZAP?

    What about your AS progs, are any of them set to lock the Hosts file?
     
  4. DigitalMan

    DigitalMan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2004
    Posts:
    90
    This has happened to me also and I tracked it down to the "Lock HOSTS File" in ZA "Advanced."
     
  5. Lebowsky

    Lebowsky Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2004
    Posts:
    161
    oh thats brilliant, thanks TopperID and DigitalMan for your suggestions, thats exactly what the 'problem' was! and now its resolved. thanks again.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.