error with kernel

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus/Smart Security Beta' started by piranha, Jul 2, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. piranha

    piranha Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Posts:
    623
    Location:
    Laval, Qu?bec, Canada
    dont know why, i have now an error window from nod32

    Error communicating with kernel

    and nod32 close by itself. I reboot and it did it again

    v5 beta (with v4.2.7 under it)

    what do you suggest ? need to re-install ??
     
  2. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
  3. siljaline

    siljaline Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
    As Cudni replied to your query, the service is stopped.
    You must manually restart the service, if it fails to do so upon a reboot, I suspect you are looking at a corrupt installation.

    You mention a Beta build installed over an RTM are not playing well with each other. I suspect running a Beta in tandem with a normal release is not working. Run one or the other, but not both.
     
    Last edited: Jul 2, 2011
  4. piranha

    piranha Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Posts:
    623
    Location:
    Laval, Qu?bec, Canada
    Cudni
    eset services is stopped and set to manual, i dont understand why o_O o_O

    I lost too recent virus database update, it says virus db 6249 2011-06-29

    I setted services to automatic but still got the same error windows

    siljaline
    we can install v5 beta on top of v4.2.7, cant find where i saw we can........ Anyway, they runs well together for a while.

    I reported the bug to Eset.
     
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2011
  5. piranha

    piranha Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Posts:
    623
    Location:
    Laval, Qu?bec, Canada
    It is possible that i browsed, in a limited right user profile, with no AV for one or some days but didnt know. As said in knowledgebase, I tried the Eset IrcBotANR cleaner with no success for the error message. I dont know if i was really infected.

    I noticed too that when i clicked on nod32 icon i got the nod windows but with nothing in it. o_O

    I restored to june 28 windows xp restore point. It works well but, curiously, when i clicked on nod32 icon, the installer started by itself and installed v5.0.84 RC. I just read in beta forum that a new module was released. I think it was installed because i updated in administrator profile. Installation was ok and nod32 upadated to virus db 2011-07-03. :thumb: :D

    I will do a virus scan to be sure everything is ok.

    Strange issue. :blink:
     
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2011
  6. piranha

    piranha Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Posts:
    623
    Location:
    Laval, Qu?bec, Canada
    The beta can be installed over an existing version v2/v3/v4.

    just see at the end of Marcos first post here
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=298593
     
  7. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    Yes it can, but it may result in a few issues for some users as well. (it did for me the first time)

    Therefore it's ALWAYS better to do a fresh install. Uninstall the current installation, restart the PC, and install the newest build available.

    Fresh is always the best ;)
     
  8. piranha

    piranha Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Posts:
    623
    Location:
    Laval, Qu?bec, Canada
    i agree fresh install is always better. Marcos said it it ok over so i tried. It is hard to say if my issue is because I installed beta version over v4.2.7...

    Computer scanning is running now, I will install RC version soon after.

    thanks.
     
  9. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    Then you could try to uninstall the current installation, and make a fresh RC install to see if it's working better that way.
     
  10. piranha

    piranha Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Posts:
    623
    Location:
    Laval, Qu?bec, Canada

    for sure, it is one of the fresh installation step, isnt it !!

    i did have v5 RC installed now but over v4.2.7

    i reported the bug, SysInspector log is creating now before i uninstall NOD32. This log can help tech support if needed, I will export it and save.
     
  11. siljaline

    siljaline Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
    Since this is all Beta related and the consequences of installing a Beta over top of a presumably working standard build, I have requested a thread move to the Beta sub board.
     
  12. piranha

    piranha Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Posts:
    623
    Location:
    Laval, Qu?bec, Canada
    wow, you have big power around here !! :rolleyes: :eek:

    I already notified about my issue in this beta forum (post no 11)
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=302349
     
  13. siljaline

    siljaline Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
    I just asked for a thread move since your issue is Beta Portal. Since I do not have much experience with the RC, I leave you with the nice folks at the Beta sub-board to assist you.

    Bonne chance, joyeuse Fête du Canada :thumb:

     
  14. piranha

    piranha Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Posts:
    623
    Location:
    Laval, Qu?bec, Canada
    thanks, after posting i thought it has been better to post in beta forum but, it was too late, and i cant move it by myself o_O

    merci ! mais entre nous, je préfère la fête du Québec.... :p

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fête_nationale_du_Québec
     
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2011
  15. siljaline

    siljaline Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
    This is why I asked for your post to be moved here. Good luck with the outcome.

    Thank you.

     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.