Error while updating region

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Sharon.Danino, Feb 20, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Sharon.Danino

    Sharon.Danino Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Posts:
    4
    Hi,
    When i try to create a image i get this kind of errors:
    PCI: Error while updating region 00:0f.0/1 (20000408 != 20000008 )
    PCI: Error while updating region 00:0f.0/2 (20000808 != 20000008 )
    PCI: Error while updating region 00:0f.0/3 (20000c08 != 20000008 )
    PCI: Error while updating region 00:0f.0/4 (20001008 != 20000008 )
    PCI: Error while updating region 00:0f.0/5 (20001408 != 20000008 )

    The machine seems to run fine, so I never really thought much of it.
    I'm just curious as to what these messages mean,
    and if it's something I should be concerned about...

    Thanks
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 20, 2006
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Sharon.Danino,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Could you please provide us with the more detailed information on the problem?

    - What exact version and build number of Acronis True Image do you use?

    You can find the full version name and build number by going to Help -> About... menu in the main program window;

    - What operating system do you use?

    - Where do you save your image to?

    - Did you try to create an image from under Windows or when your computer was booted from Bootable Rescue CD?

    - When exactly did you receive these error messages?

    - Describe actions taken before the problem appears step-by-step.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexey Popov
     
  3. Sharon.Danino

    Sharon.Danino Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Posts:
    4
    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Could you please provide us with the more detailed information on the problem?

    - What exact version and build number of Acronis True Image do you use?

    version 8.0 Build 1,213


    You can find the full version name and build number by going to Help -> About... menu in the main program window;

    - What operating system do you use?

    Windows 2K Proffesional

    - Where do you save your image to?

    On HD

    - Did you try to create an image from under Windows or when your computer was booted from Bootable Rescue CD?

    Answer: from Bootable Rescue CD


    - When exactly did you receive these error messages?
    On the post Screen before acronis strat the first page

    - Describe actions taken before the problem appears step-by-step.
    I See This one of those errors, but the Acronis keep running to the start first screen

    Thanks
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Sharon.Danino,

    Could you please create Acronis Report and Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) as it is described in Acronis Help Post?

    Please note that since you use version 8.0 you should press F11 key when the "Starting Acronis Loader..." message appears and not when the selection screen appears (version 8.0 Bootable Rescue CD does not have a selection screen).

    Please also note that sometimes the sysinfo.txt file is not readable from under Windows. In this case please try entering the file name using capital letters (SYSINFO.TXT) or follow the instructions provided in this previous post of mine.

    If you do not have a floppy drive then please take a look at this previous post of mine explaining how to save the sysinfo.txt file to USB flash drive.

    Please submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with the solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexey Popov
     
  5. Sharon.Danino

    Sharon.Danino Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Posts:
    4
    Hi Pelix,
    I try to restore from the tib images and it work fine.

    Thanks,
    Sharon
     
  6. MFreeman

    MFreeman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Posts:
    1
    I get similar error messages, but only when booting from the rescue disk. This seems to be related to my raid drives. As I recall, this was not a problem before I set up the raid array.

    This currently is a severe problem since the bare metal restore process cannot see my disk partitions.

    Can you give me an idea how to resolve this?

    Thanks, in advance.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.