Error when backing up c:/ primary drive

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Shuffle, Sep 8, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Shuffle

    Shuffle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Posts:
    14
    Hi
    I have a single 160GB hdd partitioned as c:/primary (xp pro)~49GB & D:/data 100GB.

    Using TI 10
    I'm attempting to clone C:/ onto an external drive which is 40GB physical size.
    I cannot start this process and receive an error:

    ===
    ERROR E00640068 FAILED TO CREATE THE SCHEDULED TASK
    ERROR #1722
    THE RPC SERVER IS UNAVAILABLE
    (0Xfff0)
    ===

    Is this process failing because the drive i'm backing up to is physically smaller than the source drive [C:/xp pro], even though the data on source drive i'm attempting to clone only equates to around 10GB?

    Thanks
     
  2. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Shuffle,

    I assume you are trying to create an image of your C: drive.

    http://www.goodells.net/multiboot/notes.htm#14

    Your image should be around 6 GB so it would fit on a 7 GB HD. How are you creating the image?

    The problem may be related to your USB external HD. As a test, create the image to your D: drive and then move it to your external HD.
     
  3. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,480
    Location:
    California
    Shuffle,

    Are you trying to do the clone while running in Windows or did you boot to the TI CD?

    Also, what build of TI 10 are you using?
     
  4. Shuffle

    Shuffle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Posts:
    14
    Hi Brian
    I get the same error when trying to use D:\ partition or the external HD as the destination.

    I have tried creating an image & cloning and receive the same error.
    I am using the default settings within the TI wizard.
     
  5. K0LO

    K0LO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,591
    Location:
    State College, Pennsylvania
  6. Shuffle

    Shuffle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Posts:
    14
    ===
    Are you trying to do the clone while running in Windows or did you boot to the TI CD?
    ===

    Hi mudcrab

    While running in windows...........do i need to boot from TI CD to clone my active primary partition?
     
  7. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,480
    Location:
    California
    Shuffle,

    As in Mark's post, make sure you have the Scheduler2 Service enabled. I assumed you were trying from Windows because I don't think that error happens when booted to the TI CD.

    I would try the CD as Windows won't see the clone that way. Also, I usually don't do clones because I prefer to do a image and then restore that to the new drive.
     
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2007
  8. Shuffle

    Shuffle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Posts:
    14
    Thanks Mark
    Yes i have the scheduler2 disabled : )
    I remember doing this recently to free up system resources, but thought it controlled future scheduled "automatic" backups not manual operations.
    I'm guessing this error is not addressed in the TI help files because they are not expecting this service to be disabled by the user.

    cheers for that, i will enable this function and re-boot after i finish my dialup web session, but it sounds like this is the problem.

    :)
     
  9. K0LO

    K0LO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,591
    Location:
    State College, Pennsylvania
    Shuffle:

    You should be able to re-enable the service and start it up without rebooting if you wish.

    However, if you are going to use the TI clone function to clone your Windows partition then you'd be better off doing it from the rescue CD when Windows is not running.

    If you are going to create an image file, that can be done while Windows is running. The advice given in MudCrab's post is good advice.
     
  10. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Let's get the language clear.

    Cloning is of an entire drive. You can't clone just one partition.

    Backup images can be of one partition or more than one partition or of an entire drive.

    Are you attempting to use the TrueImage Clone function or the Backup image functiono_O??
     
  11. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    You guys have me confused. My thoughts agree with John.
     
  12. Shuffle

    Shuffle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Posts:
    14
    Hi Folks
    Thanks to all replys.

    I re-enabled scheduler2 Service, and have successfully stored an 'image' of my c:\ partition. Thanks Mark / Mudcrab.

    To the later posters, i was practicing with both image & cloning, sorry to confuse ya!

    excellant forum!

    :D
     
  13. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Shuffle,

    It is confusing because on your system you can image but not clone your C: drive. You can only clone your whole HD. Both C: and D: drive together. The clone is likely to need a large HD depending on your data spread in the D: drive.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.