Error: Sky reported '25 Batch limit exceeded'

Discussion in 'Prevx Releases' started by aieie, Feb 5, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. aieie

    aieie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2007
    Posts:
    175
    Hello,

    since yesterday sometimes the plugin in Firefox doesn't behave correctly.

    It's not in every google search but sometimes the flags that show the score of the results don't show and in the log.log file appeat the message

    "02/05 13:41:37:197 2360 Error: Sky reported '25 Batch limit exceeded'"

    (time varies , of course :D)

    Yesterday Firefox was upgraded to version 27.0, don't know if it can be related to this error or not

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Do you have your Google settings configured to display more than 25 results, or perhaps are there many sub-links on the page? I'll see why we're limiting it at 25 lookups per request and if we can extend it.

    Thanks!
     
  3. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Also, could you check the version number of C:\ProgramData\WRData\PKG\wrUrl.dll and let me know what browser version you're using?

    Thanks!
     
  4. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,014
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I see no issues with Firefox 27 and my wrUrl.dll is v1.0.0.27

    Daniel ;)
     
  5. aieie

    aieie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2007
    Posts:
    175
    Joe,

    yes I display more than 25 results but it has always been so.

    The error comes out after Firefox update from 26.0 to 27.0.

    wrUrl.dll is v1.0.0.8

    OS is Win7 Ultimate 64 bit
     
  6. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,014
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Can you please do a clean reinstall of WSA? Download a Copy Here and make sure you have a copy of your keycode then Uninstall WSA Reboot and install with the new installer let it finish it's install scan then Reboot once again and please let us know if that fixes your issues in Firefox? Also after let us know what version your wrUrl.dll is.

    Thanks,

    TH
     
  7. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    I agree, the wrURL version is quite outdated which will be fixed with a reinstall. Were you previously using a beta version or where did you install from originally?
     
  8. aieie

    aieie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2007
    Posts:
    175
    I'll do the reinstall tomorrow, not feeling too safe to do it from remote.

    I never used beta, always installed from executables taken from the official site.

    I must say I'm pretty worried about the thing not auto-updating..........

    Here at home, for example, I have version 1.0.0.26 (and not .27 like triple Helix) and it has been a fresh install, in a clean OS, with webroot the only security program.

    And it says everything is up to date..............perhaps something should be done centrally in order to force the updates...reinstalling is not a desired solution, isn't it?

    Anyway, I'll let you know tomorrow about the system with the very old dll.
     
  9. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,014
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Could be because I'm on the Beta so I can't be sure as I don't remember what version came with v8.0.4.46?

    TH
     
  10. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Updates to the wrURL extension aren't mandatory but I'm surprised to see it that old in any case. By chance, do you happen to have auto-updates disabled? That could be what's causing it.

    Thanks!
     
  11. aieie

    aieie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2007
    Posts:
    175
    Yes,

    I have auto-updates disabled because, as you know from my other posts, sometimes Webroot doesn't complete the update and leaves the computer without protection.

    Since a few of mines are on 24h/day and are left unattended this is a situation I can't accept and do the updates manually.

    But when i manually check for updates................the software has to check for all its components.

    If it's not so yet, as it seems, I'd say it's a situation that must be corrected, IMHO.

    UPDATE: Did the reinstall and the filter is .26 now. I'll keep you updated if this corrects the anomaly I reported.
    But the filter updating is buggy, at least on computer with auto-update disabled (but manually updated, to be noted); I have another one when the program version is up to date but the filter version is 1.0.0.14
    What about putting a fix on it without the abrupt reinstall?
     
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2014
  12. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Thanks! I've checked and the filter will indeed not update if auto-updates are disabled. I'll look into getting this changed in the next round of updates.
     
  13. aieie

    aieie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2007
    Posts:
    175
    Many thanks, joe :D

    UPDATE: the problem of the batch limit exceeded has not resurfaced this morning so it was probably a too old filter on a too new browser
     
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2014
  14. aieie

    aieie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2007
    Posts:
    175
    Hello,

    I manually updated webroot to .66 but the web filtering component is still at .26.

    Could you please make sure there is a way to update this with auto-update turned off without having to reinstall Webroot?

    Reinstalling in order to get the latest filter is not acceptable

    Thanks in advance
     
  15. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Thanks - we're aware of the case where the web filtering components won't be updated if auto-updates are disabled, and it's currently on the list to be resolved in an upcoming release.
     
  16. aieie

    aieie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2007
    Posts:
    175
    Many thanks, Joe.......

    Hope is not too far away.

    As you saw from this thread a not updated component can bring to unpleasant results.

    Best Wishes
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.