Error on backup - no hard drives found

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Randy Rood, Mar 3, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Randy Rood

    Randy Rood Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Posts:
    1
    Location:
    Kansas City
    I have used the True Image 9.0 for about 3 months with no problem. Have done complete and incremental backups. Recently when I was ready to do a back up to my external hard drive, I get a message saying"E000101F4 True Image has not found any hard disk drives." How ever when I looked at backing up just files and folder, True Image sees all my internal partitions and external drives. Any ideas?
     
  2. Chutsman

    Chutsman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Posts:
    1,181
    Location:
    Brandon, Florida, USA
    Are you doing this from within Windows or with the Rescue CD? Whichever one it is, try the other. And what build of ver 9 are you using? It would help others to know in order to provide suggestions.
     
  3. tjosan

    tjosan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    I'm having exactly the same problem within Windows.
    TI 9,0 337
     
  4. Jason Miller

    Jason Miller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    I just developed the same problem and am using T.I. 2,377. The only thing I did since my last backup was chandge the computer ID number. The shop that built it for me just cloned their master drive which uses XP Pro and had some programs already installed. The product ID number was their generic one and I did not have a system disk like I always had. I insisted on one and they sold one to me. It was cheap enough, the owner is a friend of mine.

    Once I went through the process of changing the numbers,which included the product number and computer ID number I could download from Microsofts web site which I could not do before. It would not validate my system.

    The number that shows up when you right click My Computer is a short number and the second 3 numbers are OEM now. I had to re-register my new Product ID number but that was a mechanical person and it took all of 5 minutes. The computer now runs perfect and I can download from Microsoft.

    The only thing that chaged was I can no longer make a clone drive from the windows shortcut. I had to make the disk I saw in another thread. I did get rid of a program that was causing me more problems than it was supposed to be curing. That was System Mechanic 6. What a disaster that program is. It deletes DLL files for programs that you deleted but does not checkto see if other programs depend on that same DLL file, which happens in sme cases. Fortunatly the company agreed to refund my money.

    I would still like to figure out why I can no longer use the shortcut. I even deleted the program, cleaned out the registry and did a re-install with the same result. All this after I changed the ID number. Any ideas out there?
     
  5. Jason Miller

    Jason Miller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    Acronis sent me a fix for this problem in an email. It seems something I installed or did corrupted the driver. This site will remove the old driver and install the new one. It takes seconds to do and it worked flawlessly. Anyone who wants this for the "no hard drives found" problem, contact me and I will forward the email to you.
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Randy Rood and tjosan,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please make sure that you use the latest build (2337) of Acronis True Image 9.0 which is available at: http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/support/updates/

    To get access to updates you should create an account at:
    http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/my/
    then log in and use your serial number to register your software.

    Please download the latest version of Acronis drivers, install it with disabled logging and see if the problem still persists.

    If the problem still persists then enable logging by running the Acronis drivers installation package once again, reproduce the problem and collect the c:\snapapi.log file.

    Please create Acronis Report and Windows System Information as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Please create an account, then log in and submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with the solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Tatyana Tsyngaeva
     
  7. olegeiser

    olegeiser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Posts:
    2
    Question: Does the boot media need to be remade after updating the drivers with the above file?
     
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello olegeiser,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We recommend you to recreate the bootable rescue media when the new update for Acronis True Image is available.

    If you update Acronis drivers mentioned above, you do not need to recreate the bootable rescue media.

    Thank you.
    --
    Tatyana Tsyngaeva
     
  9. tjosan

    tjosan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    It solved my problem thank you very much.
    Back in business.:D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.