Error: "Number of copied sectors differs from counted"

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by MAcsSNAcs, Mar 6, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MAcsSNAcs

    MAcsSNAcs Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    I've just started using TI and it seems really great, but I'm having trouble making my first drive image. I boot from the recovery CD, and get the following error after the process has "completed":

    "Error E00070001: Internal error. Number of copied sectors differs from counted."

    I'm trying to make an image of my main drive, so that the next time I format, I won't have to go through all the installing, etc that I usually have to do after a format.

    I've looked through your forums, and there are threads about this error, but mostly to do with recovering a drive image, not making one. I've tried just selecting the partition with Windows (etc) on it, and also selecting the whole drive (there are two partitions, one at ~50GB (Windows) and the other at ~139GB)

    Please help. I'd love to make this product work, instead of switching to some other software.

    Thanks.
     
  2. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    Short answer is, "I haven't got a clue" but the first thing I would do is run chkdsk X: /r on every partition. Substitute the drive letter for X, a reboot will be necessary to check C.
     
  3. MAcsSNAcs

    MAcsSNAcs Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    Thanks. I'll try that.
     
  4. MAcsSNAcs

    MAcsSNAcs Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    OK. Ran chkdsk on both partitions of the drive. Even formatted the second partition, just to be sure. Still no go. Same error every time.

    Do I have to switch to Norton Ghost?

    I even uninstalled/reinstalled Acronis TI, and made a new recovery CD. Still nothing.

    Please. Any help!?! o_O o_O
     
  5. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    MAcsSNAcs,

    Where are you writing your image? Second HD, external HD?

    Some tests you could try.

    Use TI from Windows. I think you have been using it from the CD.

    Write a C: drive image to your D: drive partition.

    Do these still fail?
     
  6. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    Have you tried making an image from within Windows rather than using the boot CD?

    What device are you saving your archive on?
     
  7. MAcsSNAcs

    MAcsSNAcs Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    I'm making the image of either the C: drive (which is a 50GB partition on one HD) or the entire drive (both partitions) and trying to store it on a separate drive altogether. I get the same error either way. I'll try imaging C: and storing it to the other partition on the same HD, but what I'm trying to avoid is if that drive fails, then I can get the image on the drive that's still working.

    Also, I originally tried to run TI from Windows,but was told that it couldn't access the drive because it was "currently in use by running applications". That's why I'm going the CD route.
     
  8. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    What version of TI are you running? I found a reference where a person had the same problem because he was running TI9 and had downloaded the new Windows Desktop Search function for his Windows XP. It apparently is what is included in Vista. However, that shouldn't cause the CD version to get confused.

    You aren't getting very far with this problem and perhaps you should raise an official support request with Acronis via the Acronis website.
     
  9. MAcsSNAcs

    MAcsSNAcs Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    I've got Acronis True Image Home v10.0.4940. So fairly new I think.
     
  10. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello MAcsSNAcs,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for the delayed response.

    Please collect some information to let us investigate the issue thoroughly:

    Please create Acronis Report, Windows system information and Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  11. Howard Kaikow

    Howard Kaikow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,802
    Run the diagnostics from the drive manufacturer.
     
  12. MAcsSNAcs

    MAcsSNAcs Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    I've run disk diagnostics, and haven't gotten any errors. I've tried running from the recovery disk in both safe mode and full mode. Always the same error.
     
  13. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Do you have any other backup/recovery software installed such as GoBack?
    Any encryption software?
    Software provided with the hard drive to allow installing the drive's full capacity on a system whose BIOS wouldn't?
    Any software that isn't commonly used that might have altered the drive parameters?
     
  14. smacmillan

    smacmillan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    I had the same error. After trying to restore several backup images and trying reformatting the partition, I wondered if the partition size might be an issue.

    Since the image was made from an 87.95G partition and was going back to a partition that was the same size (the same location), perhaps Acronis wasn't doing the sorts of things to deal with partition size changes that it would do if I was restoring to a new location.

    So I adjusted the "restore to" settings to change the destination partion's size by 5 megs (smallest increment possible).

    The restore went without a hitch.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.