Error Message

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Edward 66, Jun 3, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Edward 66

    Edward 66 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    Ribble valley. Clitheroe, Lancashire, UK.
    ]

    Good afternoon all. :)
    Getting this error below when trying to copy partition(s)


    E000A03EE: Unable to get volume for the letter file
    Cannot reboot Windows you might not have enough privileges to reboot.

    I am logged in as administrator.

    This error has only happend since purchasing the full versions of Acronis DDS
    and Acronis True Image Home 2009.


    This is the image using Acronis True Image Home.
    http://img216.imageshack.us/img216/7328/screen02r.th.jpg

    No problems with Acronis True Image when on the 15 day trial period.
    Thanks in advance for any assistance.

    ps: I dont have the CD's for either facility.
     
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2009
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Edward,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis True Image Home!

    To resolve this issue you have to make a clear installation.

    1. Please use Acronis Clean Up Utility to completely uninstall Acronis True Image Home 2009.

    2. Please check that your user is member of the "Administrators" group:

    1) Go Start - Run and execute "lusrmgr.msc" command
    2) Select "Users" - "YourUser" - right click and "Properties"
    3) Choose "Member of..." tab.
    4) Add there "Administrators". If it's already there remove it, apply changes, add it again and apply again.

    3. Install Acronis True Image Home 2009 and check whether the issue is resolved.

    Thank you.
    Daniel Pustovoy
     
  3. Edward 66

    Edward 66 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    Ribble valley. Clitheroe, Lancashire, UK.
    Thank's for the response Daniel.
    I do not have the above option in Windows XP Home.
    Whatever I do when I install Acronis TIH 2009 it will not reboot when a reboot is necessary, I always get the same E000A03EE error above.

    I have removed AcronisTIH 2009 from my computer for another reason also.
    When I use XP search facility it always freezes on the results page ie: Not Responding.
    I have to press ctrl-alt-del to end task.
    When I uninstall AcronosTIH 2009 the XP search facility is back to normal.
    I use XP search facility a lot so this is rather annoying.

    I use Acronis 2009 and Acronis DDS off the Bootable Media now instead of within Windows XP.

    Regards,
    Edward.
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Edward,

    Thank you for taking time to contact us.

    To resolve the issue with E000A03EE error message please do the following:

    Please run Start -> Run -> regedit and open the following branch:

    HKEY_Local_Machine\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager

    Please check if you have full control over this registry key. Right-click on it and select Permissions.

    About Windows search. The issue is well-known, the fix can be available in the next build or version of Acronis program. We do not have a solution at this moment. You can use Google desktop search, it works much quicker than windows search in general.

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.