Error message blocking signature update

Discussion in 'Forum Related Discussions' started by jayzzz, Feb 2, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jayzzz

    jayzzz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2003
    Posts:
    367
    Location:
    California
    I tried to add one additional line saying "Don't litter! Spay or neuter your pets," to my signature...several times. The site software tells me I'm not permitted to exceed 300 characters!? I could add much more w/o exceeding 300 characters... Is there something else relevant I don't know that explains this? :)
     
  2. Paul Wilders

    Paul Wilders Administrator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Posts:
    12,472
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Like it is now? No problems in changing at all.
     
  3. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    18,133
    Location:
    New England
    FYI - Color codes, fonts, bolding and all format characters count in the 300 total character limit. At this moment your signature is 297 characters. (I'm showing the [ ] chrs as { } show they display in quote block):

     
  4. jayzzz

    jayzzz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2003
    Posts:
    367
    Location:
    California
    Wow! I had no idea all that code counted as characters. I just looked at the letters and thought, "no way is that 300 letters and spaces!"

    Thank you, Paul. That's close, though I was picturing two lines in small text. Apparently the coding to make text smaller makes it bigger in terms of characters. With as close to the line as LWM says I am now, it's no wonder it wouldn't do it for me...perhaps I should re-evaluate the importance of dark slate gray over black and/or eliminate colour in the "mj" part to use those spaces for making "Don't litter!" red. <laughing at myself>

    I'm grateful to both of you for your help & advice. :)
     
  5. Paul Wilders

    Paul Wilders Administrator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Posts:
    12,472
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Our pleasure ;) .

    regards,

    paul
     
  6. Jimbob1989

    Jimbob1989 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Posts:
    2,529
    Did you count?

    Jimbob
     
  7. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    18,133
    Location:
    New England
    I had Pixel do that for me. *puppy*
     
  8. Jimbob1989

    Jimbob1989 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Posts:
    2,529
    what did you seriously use? did you copy the text to word and run word count?

    Jimbob
     
  9. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    18,133
    Location:
    New England
    It depends on what I have open at the time. Word certainly can do it, but I find Word a little heavy on my main system. If I have a shell window open, I paste it into pico and get a quick count from there. If nothings open, I may just throw it in a file and check the properties for the byte count.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.