Error message blocking signature update

Discussion in 'General Topics' started by jayzzz, Feb 2, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jayzzz

    jayzzz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2003
    Posts:
    367
    Location:
    California
    I tried to add one additional line saying "Don't litter! Spay or neuter your pets," to my signature...several times. The site software tells me I'm not permitted to exceed 300 characters!? I could add much more w/o exceeding 300 characters... Is there something else relevant I don't know that explains this? :)
     
  2. Paul Wilders

    Paul Wilders Administrator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Posts:
    12,472
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Like it is now? No problems in changing at all.
     
  3. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    17,878
    Location:
    New England
    FYI - Color codes, fonts, bolding and all format characters count in the 300 total character limit. At this moment your signature is 297 characters. (I'm showing the [ ] chrs as { } show they display in quote block):

     
  4. jayzzz

    jayzzz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2003
    Posts:
    367
    Location:
    California
    Wow! I had no idea all that code counted as characters. I just looked at the letters and thought, "no way is that 300 letters and spaces!"

    Thank you, Paul. That's close, though I was picturing two lines in small text. Apparently the coding to make text smaller makes it bigger in terms of characters. With as close to the line as LWM says I am now, it's no wonder it wouldn't do it for me...perhaps I should re-evaluate the importance of dark slate gray over black and/or eliminate colour in the "mj" part to use those spaces for making "Don't litter!" red. <laughing at myself>

    I'm grateful to both of you for your help & advice. :)
     
  5. Paul Wilders

    Paul Wilders Administrator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Posts:
    12,472
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Our pleasure ;) .

    regards,

    paul
     
  6. Jimbob1989

    Jimbob1989 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Posts:
    2,529
    Did you count?

    Jimbob
     
  7. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    17,878
    Location:
    New England
    I had Pixel do that for me. *puppy*
     
  8. Jimbob1989

    Jimbob1989 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Posts:
    2,529
    what did you seriously use? did you copy the text to word and run word count?

    Jimbob
     
  9. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    17,878
    Location:
    New England
    It depends on what I have open at the time. Word certainly can do it, but I find Word a little heavy on my main system. If I have a shell window open, I paste it into pico and get a quick count from there. If nothings open, I may just throw it in a file and check the properties for the byte count.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.