ERROR LOADING OS after I clone drive

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by joeryan, Aug 5, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. joeryan

    joeryan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    CLONED now OS ERROR

    I just cloned my old drive to a new and bigger drive. Everyting seemed to go smoothly and once the drive was finished being cloned I pressed a key and my system shutdown like it said it would. I unplugged the old drive and rebooted. Only to read ERROR READING OS. I tested the old drive and get the same message. What do I do nowo_O??
     
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2006
  2. Mac25

    Mac25 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Ms Gulfcoast
    Re: CLONE

    sounds like you donot have the correct hard drive selected in the bios BOOT from menu.
     
  3. joeryan

    joeryan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    I cloned my old drive to a new larger one and everything went ok until trying to start my system from the new drive.

    It is the only drive in the computer and it is sata drive.

    I thought maybe I could have done something wrong so I hooked back up my old drive and the new one and the computer booted into windows.

    I cloned my old drive to my new drive again. unhooked after system shutdown and tried to boot from the new drive same message "ERROR LOADING OPERATING SYSTEM."

    What to do?
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Re: CLONED now OS ERROR

    Hello joeryan,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please accept our apologies for the delay with the response.

    Please do as Mac25 and make sure the the BIOS is set to boot from the correct hard drive.

    If this is not the case please clarify the exact error message you received when you try to boot your computer up? Please explain your step-by-step actions which you took to clone the hard drive. Did you use Acronis True Image Bootable Rescue Media or did you use Acronis True Image in Windows? What hard drives did you use (IDE, SATA, SCISI and so on)?

    EDIT: Just found your secnd thread with some more details. Please have a look at this article by Microsoft that might be helpful.

    If the issue persists, please create Acronis Report with both hard drives connected as it is described in Acronis Help Post. Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with the solution.

    P.S. Please try to avoid posting duplicate requests in the future as it makes us as well as other forum members do a double work sometimes.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2006
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.