Error loading operating system after Disk Clone

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by wert, Jul 2, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. wert

    wert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    Had two HD 80 GB (Maxtor and a new Seagate). After a Disk cloning to migrate my Windows installation to the Seagate HD, I leave this second HD alone and start my computer. I'm receiving "Error in loading operating system" and Windows cannot start.

    HD is Bios recognized. All my files are inside. I have tried fixmbr and fixboot in Windows Recovery console without success.

    Some idea? :doubt:
     
  2. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,637
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    wert,

    How did you clone?
    Was the Seagate internal or external during the clone?
    Did you remove the Maxtor before booting to the Seagate for the first time?
    Was the Seagate partitioned or a blank new HD?
    Did you clone using TI in Windows or from the Acronis TI boot CD?
    WinXP OS?
     
  3. wert

    wert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    - I'm using the Clone option of main menu. I have Windows XP sp1.
    - Both disks are internals. Both are SATA, both 80 GB.
    - Seagate was blank formated NTFS. Also Maxtor is NTFS.
    - Maxtor has 2 partitions. In the cloning process I have choose "equilibrating option" to made 2 new partitions in new Seagate. No problems in the cloning process and all data were copied.
    - I had remove Maxtor HD before startup Seagate first time
    - Cloning operation was made in Windows, then excuting Acronis in the same source Maxtor HD.

    I don't know where is the failure... I can see all dates. It seems the only failure is in the boot process. I have tried a fixboot and fixMBR without success.

    I will be happy to know any advice before trying again. thanks in advance
     
  4. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,637
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Did you connect the Seagate to the Maxtor SATA port on the motherboard after you removed the Maxtor? That's what I do.
     
  5. wert

    wert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    yes. also I do that.

    Don't you apply some special thing to copy MBR?. It is my main concern.

    Also, I wonder if it would be better cloning both disks starting from Acronis CD or the special Acronis Recovery partition.
    Manual don't give more intructions neither the Acronis website.

    How I can do it without error?.


    Please, some help!!!
     
  6. wert

    wert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    Problem solved. :)

    I realized the new HD had a very little and empty extended partition.:ninja: I have delete this partition. Later, I have create an Acronis boot CD, start PC with this, and choosing Acronis Safe mode -> Cloning. Then, Manual partition, proportional size and wait 47 min.

    After that, I turn off the PC. Extract the old HD. Put the new HD cable in Sata1 jumper, start PC and Windows appears.
    That's all.

    Finally I can send Maxtor to the hell. It was the worse HD of the whole universe!.

    thanks anyway,
     
  7. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,637
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    wert, that's good news. Strange, I would have expected TI to delete that extended partition during the first cloning procedure. In an earlier post you said that the Seagate was blank.
     
  8. wert

    wert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    yes. That little partition was not visible when starting Acronis. What is strange is the HD is new. Previously, I formated the whole disk in NFTS using windows and maybe the partition was created by some reason.

    After those problems using Acronis cloning in windows, I have delete all partitions. That's all. Later with Acronis CD boot was not problems and now all is ok.

    I wonder if the Acronis cloning process in Windows would be succesful without that partition. Although now I prefer forget experiments! :)

    have a nice day,
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.