Error in schedule

Discussion in 'FirstDefense-ISR Forum' started by danny9, Apr 11, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. danny9

    danny9 Departed Friend

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Posts:
    678
    Location:
    Clinton Twp. Mi
    With all the great things posted about First Defense, I decided to give it a go.
    I'm on the trial now.
    Snapshots went fine.
    Did a reboot to see how it worked. Needless to say it passed with flying colors.
    One problem so far is with creating a schedule.
    I get thru the wizard and when I hit the the finish button I get an error.

    Unable to establish existance of the account specified.

    Is this because it's just the trial version or do I have a problem here?

    As always your help is appreciated. Thanks, Dan:cool:
     
  2. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    Danny,
    1. Remove the user name, but keep the computer name.
    2. Leave password blank.
    See if that helps.

    Schedules are the worst part in FDISR, all the rest is GOOD.
     
  3. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,045
    Erik, I think you are right. I never use schedules in anything, so I never tried this.

    I would take exception to the rest being good. It's excellent.:D
     
  4. danny9

    danny9 Departed Friend

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Posts:
    678
    Location:
    Clinton Twp. Mi
    Thanks, but I tried that already from a different post I read. Same error.
    Can I do updates to the snapshot manually?
    That would be fine with me.
    I could be wrong and hopefully I am, but it seems like I read that can't be done.
    Are these trials limited in any way?
     
  5. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    No they are not crippled as far as I know.
    I can't solve your problem right now, I'm not a big fan of schedules, maybe someone else in this forum.
    Otherwise email Raxco and ask for help.
     
  6. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    I agree. Frankly, I feel like God with ATI and FDISR, but I can't say this loud. Everybody will think I belong in a nuthouse. :D
     
  7. danny9

    danny9 Departed Friend

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Posts:
    678
    Location:
    Clinton Twp. Mi
    Thanks for your help and advice, Dan:cool:
     
  8. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    If Raxco has a solution for you, PLEASE let us know what they suggested, because we also have other members with the same problem. A copy of their email in your post would be nice.
     
  9. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,751
    Location:
    Texas
    Only if Raxco gives their permission to post the email. :)
     
  10. danny9

    danny9 Departed Friend

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Posts:
    678
    Location:
    Clinton Twp. Mi
    I did send off an e-mail regarding this and KIS6 which doesn't seem to be to compatible or needs to be paused when doing a snapshot.
    Will let you know what they say.:cool:
     
  11. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,045
    I always pause KAV when doing snapshot stuff. I would do this with anything doing realtime file scanning. Will speed things up.
     
  12. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,045
    I agree. I do some really crazy stuff with my work machines, and don't think twice about it.
     
  13. danny9

    danny9 Departed Friend

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Posts:
    678
    Location:
    Clinton Twp. Mi
    I contacted their support in regards to not being able to set up a schedule and if I could do a back up manually.(No answer to this)
    The second problem was with KIS6. After I rebooted off the snapshot, everything, sites and programs, were getting pop ups from KIS saying it was changed. I did have Kis running when I made the snapshot.
    So I uninstalled FD to get back to normal, which it did.
    They asked if I would reinstall it, which I will, and if I receive any errors to send a screenshot to them, though I listed word for word what it said about the schedule.
    They also said that with KIS6 there shouldn't be any problems. They are compatible.
    So I know nothing more now then before I contacted them.
    I'll try again and see what happens.:cool:
     
  14. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    Danny,
    I don't know about KIS, but I believe Peter does.
    I'm quite suprised that Raxco didn't solve the problem with schedules, because I was also curious, just like you.
    Bad day for both of us. :)
     
  15. danny9

    danny9 Departed Friend

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Posts:
    678
    Location:
    Clinton Twp. Mi
    Peter already said to pause KIS when making a snapshot, which I will do next time.
    As for the scheduler, I'd be more then happy to do a backup on demand, but from what I've read this isn't possible at this time.:cool:
     
  16. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    Danny9, I have the same problem as you with creating a schedule. I e-mailed Raxco, and they told me in a short to the point message to create a password and insert it in the space provided, and it will work. I've decided not to do a schedule because it's not practical for me. I can still remember simple tasks in me advanced years and will edit my snapshots as needed. On an off topic note, I did an archive of my primary snapshot to an external drive today. I got my cookies off. I'm on the trial too.:D
     
  17. danny9

    danny9 Departed Friend

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Posts:
    678
    Location:
    Clinton Twp. Mi
    I've read some of your other posts and you seem to like this program.
    Glad you do. Outside of a few problems, it doesn't seem that bad.
    Out of curiosity, did they just raise their prices or are my glasses just dirty?
    It seems a week ago it was 59.95 but today it shows as 69.95 plus 13.99 for a yearly maintenance fee. Maybe I'm just seeing things.
    Good luck with your trial, Dan:cool:
     
  18. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    Danny9, I missed seeing a cheaper price. So that's $84 with the maintainance. This is a little expensive. And the best sound they could come up with is a frog? Even Microsoft has a trumpet or something. I bought Raxco's PerfectDisk, and they sent me a discount offer of 20%. I'm still hoping they'll send an offer for FD.:eek:
     
  19. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,045
    I do disable all real time scanners when doing copying.

    I am not sure what you mean by an on demand backup. First I don't associate backup with this program. I never use schedules, so I would be clueless as to problems. I always do my copy/updates manually and generally watch what happens. Learned this the hard way.

    I am not sure but I don't thing FDISR's price has really changed. Is it worth it? YES!!!
     
  20. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    If YOU don't use it, doesn't mean that schedules don't have to work in FDISR and don't need to be improved like adding on demand schedules.
    If the schedules are programmed well, you can watch the processing as well, you just don't have to choose the source and destination snapshot over and over again anymore. Schedules are supposed to be routine jobs. :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.