Error E000101F4

Discussion in 'Acronis Disk Director Suite' started by buvku, May 18, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. buvku

    buvku Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2007
    Posts:
    1
    Disk director 10 was just installed on a vista Home premium machine.
    the web site says disk director 10 is vista compatable. After installation I get an error E000101F4 Not enough privileges. You do not have enough privileges to start acronis disk director suite.
    Help!!!!!!
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    You need to run it in Adminstrator mode. On my computer, it pops up a box and I have to click ok (or continue) to run the program.
     
  3. `mishimasan`

    `mishimasan` Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Posts:
    209
    Location:
    London, England
    Yes but I don't have an administrator account - how can I get oneo_O Please help, I need to delete a partition and I really can't wait for long.

    Here's the problem in more detail...

    I need to wipe a partition so that I can transfer data from an almost full disk to that new partition. I can't even open Acronis Disk Director Suite because it says that I do not have administrator priviledges... Error E000101F4. Is there another way that I can format that partition without using Acronis DD10?

    Thanks in advance!

    MishimaSan

    P.s. the partition has XP installed on it, so it's not a simple question of deleting the data.
     
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Have you tried installing the program in Administrator Mode? I think I had to do that on one of my computers.

    Here is a screen shot of the Administrator Mode options:
    Vista_TI_Admin.jpg

    If it's working you should have the little shield icon on the shortcut. You can pick the option from the right-click menu, or check the box in the properties for the icon/shortcut.


    Have you tried booting from the rescue cd and trying to do the wipe that way?

    Does DD work correctly otherwise?

    Also, are you using the lastest build of DD (2,160)?
     
  5. `mishimasan`

    `mishimasan` Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Posts:
    209
    Location:
    London, England
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.