error creating archive of just 1 particular snapshot

Discussion in 'FirstDefense-ISR Forum' started by chrome_sturmen, Apr 10, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. chrome_sturmen

    chrome_sturmen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Posts:
    785
    Location:
    Sverige
    hey guys, i have right now 5 or 6 snapshots with archives on a seperate disk, and everything runs fine, except one problem: 1 of my snapshots refuses to allow itself to be archived. i am not trying to archive it from within the snapshot, but from another snapshot. i have no idea what the trouble could be, anyone have thoughts? thanks in advance.

    edit:note that the snapshot allows itself to be copied to another new snapshot, but just not an archive
     
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2007
  2. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    Re: error creating archive of just 1 paticular snapshot

    I have no idea either, this is certainly not normal.
    Did you run "chkdsk /f" on your harddisk, maybe it has bad clusters.
     
  3. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,059
    That indeed isn't normal. Try deleting that archive, and receating it, unless you are saying you can't create it altogether.

    Might be time for a support email.

    Pete
     
  4. chrome_sturmen

    chrome_sturmen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Posts:
    785
    Location:
    Sverige
    i got it working guys, i renamed the snapshot, and then i could make an archive of it- i have no idea what was up with it
     
  5. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,059
    Playing Twilight Zone music:D
     
  6. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    chrome,
    Do you remember the name ?
     
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2007
  7. chrome_sturmen

    chrome_sturmen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Posts:
    785
    Location:
    Sverige
    the name was "game/movie snap"-you think the slash had anything to do with it?
     
  8. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    Thanks man, I'm going to try it and report later.
     
  9. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,059
    I would suspect it did, as you can't use a slash in a file name. game_movie would have probably worked fine.
     
  10. chrome_sturmen

    chrome_sturmen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Posts:
    785
    Location:
    Sverige
    I guess that settles it then- thanks again as always for the help men ;-)
     
  11. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    So I did some testing :

    1. Copy/Update FROM "one of my snapshots" TO "game/movie snap" (new snapshot) - all NORMAL.
    2. Then I booted in snapshot "game/movie snap"
    3. Copy/Update FROM "game/movie snap" TO "Archive of game/movie snap"
    The copy was quickly finished, because it stopped right after scanning the folders.

    Processing screen : No files copied or deleted. Errors 1; 12 seconds + this popup screen :
    FirstDefense-ISR Error : Cannot create archive file: "Archive of game/movie snap"

    04/11/2007 16:43:45 Copying snapshot "game/movie snap" to "Archive of game/movie snap"
    04/11/2007 16:43:45 Starting Open File Technology (OFT) service for drive C:
    04/11/2007 16:43:45 Preparing to copy
    04/11/2007 16:43:58 Error - Archive of game/movie snap: The system cannot find the path specified.
    04/11/2007 16:43:58 Windows error number 0x3
    04/11/2007 16:43:58 No files copied or deleted; Errors 1; 00:00:12.625

    So it didn't work, even after trying again. I was stupified.
    So I continued my testing

    1. Renamed the snapshot into "game movie snap" (replacing the "/" with a space)
    2. Copy/Update FROM "game movie snap" TO "Archive of game movie snap"
    This time everything was NORMAL and it created the archived snapshot with the right name.

    Congrats SIR chrome_sturmen, you found a bug.
    FDISR should not allow a "/" in a snapshot name, but it DOES and that is unacceptable. :)

    EDIT :
    I reported this bug to Raxco. I'm looking forward to their answer (they never replied to any of my emails).
    Maybe I will see the difference between the American way of programming and the Belgian way of programming. :)
     
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2007
  12. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    Latest update on the "/"-issue :
    I received an email from Raxco :
     
  13. chrome_sturmen

    chrome_sturmen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Posts:
    785
    Location:
    Sverige
    wow good work eric, and to think i discovered that bug while posting on and off in between doing yard work ;-)

    thanks again to everyone for the help
     
  14. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    Thanks. It was a small bug, but I don't like bugs in software, I work daily with. So you did a good job.
    Peter discovered more important bugs in FDISR, which have also been corrected in the past.

    Raxco gave me also the latest build 202 of FDISR and I don't know what to do with it, because I thought build 202 was still in BETA or is this a final version ?
     
  15. chrome_sturmen

    chrome_sturmen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Posts:
    785
    Location:
    Sverige
    ErikAlbert:

    actually i just checked out the site, and it looks like build 202 is official at this point, thanks for the heads up, i just updated ;-)

    link:http://67.106.184.139.ptr.us.xo.net/support/windows/updates.cfm
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.