Error Connecting to Update Server - SpywareBlaster won't update

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by KSMILLEROHIO, Dec 8, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. KSMILLEROHIO

    KSMILLEROHIO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Posts:
    6
    Message received: "The server may be temporarily unavailable, or there may be a conflict with firewall software installed on your pc. The update information file may have also gotten corrupted during download.

    Please try again soon."

    I have tried again many times.

    I have looked at the support documentation with the program and added permission for both Spyareblaster and Autoupdate to the firewall program.

    Tried to link to http://wiki.castlecops.com/Malware_Removal_and_Prevention, but got "Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage." Ran the diagnostic but there was no connection problem detected.

    Ran AntiVir but got no detections.

    What should I do next?

    Anyone have a similar problem?

    Help would be greatly appreciated,
    KSMILLEROHIO
     
  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,763
    Location:
    Texas
  3. Youka

    Youka Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    Re: Error Connecting to Update Server

    Same problem here. Changing Proxy Settings in Avira didn't work. :(
    Any other suggestions?
     
  4. KSMILLEROHIO

    KSMILLEROHIO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Posts:
    6
    Re: Error Connecting to Update Server

    Unless I'm missing something, the KB article was not about Spywareblaster at all. How does it answer my question?
     
  5. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,763
    Location:
    Texas
    Re: Error Connecting to Update Server

    Sorry for the confusion. Can you list the security software you are using?
     
  6. KSMILLEROHIO

    KSMILLEROHIO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Posts:
    6
    Re: Error Connecting to Update Server

    Spywareblaster Version 4.4, the Autoupdate is the problem.
     
  7. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,763
    Location:
    Texas
  8. Youka

    Youka Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    Re: Error Connecting to Update Server

    For what it's worth, my problem is with the manual update function offered with the SpywareBlaster "free version".

    So the problem is seemingly applicable to both (manual and autoupdate) versions of SpywareBlaster 4.4.

    I noticed that there is a "sbautoupdate.exe" executable file in the Program Files/SpywareBlaster folder.
    What is the executable file for manual updates?
     
  9. wildman

    wildman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Posts:
    2,179
    Location:
    Home on the range.
    Re: Error Connecting to Update Server

    Just tried again 6:40 PM Central time U.S.A. Still no luck and still 3 restricted sites disabled. I am talking about the FREE version.

    Thanks
    Wildman
     
  10. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Re: Error Connecting to Update Server

    Hi,

    I've been testing our update servers / CDN and I have not been able to reproduce any issues (so far).

    For anyone experiencing errors connecting to the update server(s)...

    Please provide the following information (if possible):

    1. The name + country of your Internet Service Provider (ISP).
    2. A list of other security software you have installed (particularly: anti-virus, firewalls, security suites, other anti-spyware/malware, etc).
    This may be a temporary routing issue with one of our CDNs and (one? a few?) ISPs / locations. Providing the information above should help us narrow down the possibilities and hopefully resolve the issue for anyone affected.

    (Also, please do let us know if things start working for you again - thanks!)

    Best regards and thanks,

    -Javacool
     
  11. Turtleman

    Turtleman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Posts:
    5
    Re: Spywareblaster 4.4 has stopped opening! Lost Access

    I'm experiencing the same "can't update" problem on at least 4 computers here. They're all running XP Pro with SP3, all Microsoft updates, and Malwarebytes. Some use ZoneAlarm and others use PCTools firewall - some use Avira Antivirus and others use AVG. ISP is Comcast.

    Of particular interest, I experienced zero problems with Spyware Blaster until the last several days or so. What could have changed on all those computers to cause this? While updates won't run on any of them, one computer shows all items in the "restricted sites block list" in red, while checking the "Restricted Sites Protection" box doesn't change anything. (I really don't feel like manually checking each item one by one.) I'm also afraid the suggestion given in post #30 was of no help here, as all registry items mentioned in the Microsoft "fix" were already as indicated. As the King of Siam said, "it's a puzzlement!" :'(
     
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2010
  12. Escalader

    Escalader Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Posts:
    3,710
    Location:
    Land of the Mooses
    Re: Spywareblaster 4.4 has stopped opening! Lost Access

    I don't want to add to the "puzzlement" (love that word!)

    BUT

    I can update SWB 4.4 and run with OP Pro 7.0 and Nod32 AV 4.2.67.10 fine this issue is missing!

    However, the big difference is I'm on Windows 7 64 bit.

    For those waiting for a solution you are faced with SWB versus your AV product with RT scanning. Choose the AV and remove the SWB iIMHO. Put it back after the fix.

    In the meantime, load up your host file since most of those products block the same sites as SWB.

    Here is one host product for you:


    The other advantage of host file blocking is they work with any browser or AV product.

    As someone famous once said it is a
    .
     
  13. debbieandjon

    debbieandjon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010
    Posts:
    6
    Re: Error Connecting to Update Server

    I am in the US using Cox Communications. I tried turning the firewall off and uninstalling and reinstalling 4.3 and 4.4. to no avail. Thank you Java Cool.
     
  14. debbieandjon

    debbieandjon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010
    Posts:
    6
    Re: Error Connecting to Update Server

    Also, THE OPERATING SYSTEM IS XP using Avira (free) AV and Comodo firewall (free) and a WRT54G router.
     
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2010
  15. Turtleman

    Turtleman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Posts:
    5
    Re: Error Connecting to Update Server

    On a different thread (earlier today), I mentioned being unable to connect to the SB server. Upon closer examination, the 3 computers running Avira AV won't connect. Two other computers running AVG have no difficulty! Disabling Avira doesn't help, though I might try uninstalling later and see what happens. Hummmmmm!
     
  16. Rangerhere

    Rangerhere Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    Re: Error Connecting to Update Server

    I have the same problem..cant connect to update server..i use Avira Anti Virus (free) and Comodo firewall (free)..i know people the use the same programs and they have no problem updating.....My sever is Comcast.net..I uninstalled and reinstalled..same problem...I tried it in the safe mode..same problem....this just started happening
     
  17. sb06794

    sb06794 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010
    Posts:
    5
    Re: Error Connecting to Update Server

    I have 3 PCs running Spywareblaster:

    #1 Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
    ISP = Earthlink through Time Warner Cable in New York, USA
    Running the free Spywareblaster 4.4
    Running Windows builtin firewall with default settings
    Running Avira Antivir Personal version 10.0.0.607 free edition
    Spywareblaster updates perfectly

    #2 Windows XP Home Edition SP3 32-bit (a notebook PC)
    ISP = Earthlink through Time Warner Cable in New York, USA
    Running the free Spywareblaster 4.4
    Running Windows builtin firewall with default settings
    Running Avira Antivir Personal version 10.0.0.607 free edition
    Spywareblaster fails to update with the message "Error connecting to update server. The server may be temporarily unavailable, or there may be a conflict with firewall software installed on your pc. The update information file may have also gotten corrupted during download. Please try again soon."

    #3 Windows XP Home Edition SP3 32-bit (a desktop PC)
    ISP = Earthlink through Time Warner Cable in New York, USA
    Running the free Spywareblaster 4.4
    Running Windows builtin firewall with default settings
    Running Avira Antivir Personal version 10.0.0.607 free edition
    Spywareblaster fails to update with the message "Error connecting to update server. The server may be temporarily unavailable, or there may be a conflict with firewall software installed on your pc. The update information file may have also gotten corrupted during download. Please try again soon."

    Since there have been no Microsoft updates to Windows XP since 10/12/2010 on my Windows XP PCs and this problem began on 12/8/2010, it appears to me that some change in your update infrastructure has impacted Windows XP systems but NOT Windows 7 systems.

    Stu
     
  18. peterworks

    peterworks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010
    Posts:
    4
    I have the same problem re updating and am also 'losing' SB protection. If I disable all protection then enable again all is okay. As soon as I close then open SB I lose some protection again. I am using the paid for autoupdate and have raised a ticket.
    My last successful update was 8th December at 16:18:17.
    I had an Avira update at 16:19:52 on the same day which installed 11 files. Since this update I have the same error message as quoted in this thread.
    Avira version is 10.0.0.607.
    I also run ZoneAlarm but that has not changed at all.
    Seems a bit of a coincidence to me that, since the biggish Avira update, SB no longer functions correctly.

    Peter
     
  19. peterworks

    peterworks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010
    Posts:
    4
    I have just totally removed Avira, rebooted and SB works perfectly !
    Reinstalled Avira back to 10.0.0.607 and fails as before.
    Will Javacool work on this or should I start a thread in the Avira forum ?

    Regards,
    Peter
     
  20. wildman

    wildman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Posts:
    2,179
    Location:
    Home on the range.
    My O/S is WindowsXP SP3 32 bit. My ISP is SureWestKC. I have Avira Anti Virus FREE, and Malwarebytes FREE. My firewall is the one that came with Windows XP. I also have just recently started to have what has been reported here.

    Thanks
    Wildman
     
  21. Youka

    Youka Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    I'm running Window XP Home Edition with SP3 (32-bit) and the following:

    RESIDENT
    Avira Anitvir Personal 10.0.0.607

    ON-DEMAND
    MalwareBytes
    SuperAntiSpyware
    SpywareBlaster
    A-Squared Emisoft

    OTHER
    MVPS Hosts File

    ISP
    Comast

    FIREWALL
    Windows Firewall

    ROUTER
    Netgear WGR614 v3
     
  22. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Hi,

    It would be greatly appreciated if you could start a thread in the Avira forum. Regardless of what we tweak on our end to try to fix this, this is looking like an issue in their recent update.

    Best regards,

    -Javacool
     
  23. Skipuppy

    Skipuppy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010
    Posts:
    1
    I'm have the same problem on two computers also both have Avira but I'm not having it on a third computer which also runs Avira. Both PC's that have the issue update fine if I go into safe mode with networking and they both have had SpywareBlaster uninstalled and re-installed to no avail. Both are running Windows XP fully patched, one with XP Home and one with XP Professional. The computer that doesn't have this problem is running Windows 7 64.

    I think I'll try an alternative anti-virus program and see if that helps. Has anyone tried doing that with success?
     
  24. Rangerhere

    Rangerhere Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    I just did what Peterworks did....uninstalled Avira and Spywareblaster works fine..including the updater...reinstalled Avira and back to the updater not working..so it looks like an Avira problem with the lastest version with PC's that have XP loaded..32 bit
     
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2010
  25. debbieandjon

    debbieandjon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010
    Posts:
    6
    Another computer I own with Vista, Avira free AV, Comodo free and Verizon wireless allows completed SpywareBlaster updates.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.