Error Code U005 Cant update Data Base.

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by MichaelG, Feb 23, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MichaelG

    MichaelG Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    I cant update the database on 4 systems here... i get error code U005 says check internet connection, which is fine... firewall isnt blocking this, the only change made to each system in the past few days are MS updates.

    any ideas how to fix please.


    Michael
     
  2. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Hi,

    If you're still encountering this issue:

    1.) What is the current database date that shows in SpywareBlaster?

    2.) When was the last time you were able to successfully update the database?

    3.) What ISP are you using?

    Best regards and thanks,

    -Javacool
     
  3. MichaelG

    MichaelG Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    1.) What is the current database date that shows in SpywareBlaster?
    1/6/2009

    2.) When was the last time you were able to successfully update the database?
    The program says last attempt 7/1/2009

    3.) What ISP are you using?
    AXS Bolivia, South America
    Code:
    http://www.axsbolivia.com/index.php

    http://i304.photobucket.com/albums/nn186/tinkuars/Capture-7.jpg

    http://i304.photobucket.com/albums/nn186/tinkuars/Capture2.jpg

    This program used to update without problems on all the pc in my internet cafe, since this date above im unable to update on any pcs here. it starts to update and then looks like the connection is teminated.

    I have Nod32 running along with Windows Firewall, but I had these running before the problem started.

    Do you think this could be a provider DNS problem..


    thanks


    Michael
     
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2009
  4. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Hi,

    Thanks a lot for the information. :)

    I do, in fact, believe this is either a DNS or routing-related issue (possibly with just your ISP, or just the portion of their network you're on).

    I should have an update in a day or two - I'm looking into a number of potential causes.

    Best regards,

    -Javacool
     
  5. MichaelG

    MichaelG Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    Well lo and behold today all the pcs here decided to update 760 items so it looks like somethings fixed somewhere... thanks for your time on this if this problem should pop back up again Ill be in touch.

    cheers


    Michael..
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.