Error before/during scan

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by TimaN, Aug 22, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TimaN

    TimaN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Tulsa, OK
    I get this error every time during system scan on both of my computers. Scan continues normally after that. What might be the problem that causes that error?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. zashita

    zashita Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Posts:
    309
    Have you a card reader in your computer ? (or printer)
     
  3. TimaN

    TimaN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Tulsa, OK
    I'm not sure what you're asking about, what is a card reader and where do I look for it on my pc?
     
  4. Brian N

    Brian N Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,148
    Location:
    Denmark
    Any USB devices can cause this error - My digital camera makes NOD report a boot virus.. Quite funny really :D
     
  5. zashita

    zashita Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Posts:
    309
    A card reader is a place where you can put memory cards, from camera, pda ... (SD-card, flash card, MMC card, ...)
    It is like for diskettes, but smaller
     
  6. zashita

    zashita Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Posts:
    309
    As it is mounted as a drive in Windows, it is used like this by Nod32, a drive :)
     
  7. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
  8. TimaN

    TimaN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Tulsa, OK
    My computer, this one in particular, is not connected to any USB devices or printers nor it doesn't have any card readers.
     
  9. alglove

    alglove Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Posts:
    904
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, USA
    So what drives do you have present on your computer?
     
  10. TimaN

    TimaN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Tulsa, OK
    I have ZIP drive, floppy drive, CD-RW and of course HDD.
     
  11. alglove

    alglove Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Posts:
    904
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, USA
    I have seen some people complain about this error with ZIP drives. It does not happen to me, but it happens to some. Try disabling the ZIP drive, or run the scan with a disk inside the drive, and see what happens.
     
  12. TimaN

    TimaN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Tulsa, OK
    Thanks so much for the advise and your input. Having ZIP disk inside during scan resolved the problem! :D But why it's causing the error without disk, shouldn't it be fixed somehow? o_O
     
  13. alglove

    alglove Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Posts:
    904
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, USA
    Apparently, Eset is having some problem duplicating the error. As I said, it does not happen on my computer, even without a ZIP disk. I suspect it is the same way over at Eset. (purely conjecture on my part)
     
  14. itsapsidis

    itsapsidis Guest

    did you try removing the zip drive from the scanned devices list?...
     
  15. TimaN

    TimaN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Tulsa, OK
    In settings it doesn't have check mark on any drives except hard drive. So ZIP and my CD-rom drives are unmarked.
     
  16. TimaN

    TimaN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Tulsa, OK
    On my other computer WinXP Pro i get similar message. So what does really cause it? I don't have any devices check marked except hard drive...
     

    Attached Files:

    • 0.jpg
      0.jpg
      File size:
      26.8 KB
      Views:
      94
  17. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Have you tried unplugging your Zip drive?

    Cheers :D
     
  18. TimaN

    TimaN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Tulsa, OK
    On this other computer I don't have a ZIP drive.
     
  19. zashita

    zashita Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Posts:
    309
    And what other device(s) have you in the list (even unchecked).
    Nod32 will try to read ALL MBR before scanning, even those unchecked.
     
  20. TimaN

    TimaN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Tulsa, OK
    I have 2 DVD-Rom drives (one DVD-Rom and another is DVD-RW) and a floppy drive. These are unchecked.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.