Error after installing Enterprise Server 9.1

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by rreyes, Jun 8, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rreyes

    rreyes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    We purchased and installed a registered copy of True Image Enterprise server and it appears to have installed fine.. OS is 2003 Server.

    When we deploy the installation to a remote computer from the console.. it appears to install fine. Once the remote computer reboots after the install, the error: Not A System Disk, Press Any Key" from the cmos boot screen appears. Once any key is pressed.. windows boots normally. The OS on the 3 tested clients is XP Pro sp2 & 2000 Pro

    Is there a fix for this..? We would like to correct this before we attempt to deploy to the other 150 clients in our domain.

    Thank you.
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello rreyes,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Remote Server Backup Software.

    First of all, please make sure that you use the latest build (3633) of Acronis True Image 9.1 Enterprise Server for Windows which is available in the Product Updates section of your account at Acronis web site.

    You can find the full version name and build number by going to Help -> About... menu in the main program window.

    To get access to updates you should create an account then log in and use your serial number to register the software.

    Please uninstall any previously installed build by following Start -> Settings -> Control Panel -> Add or Remove Programs -> Acronis True Image, prior to installing build 3633.

    Note that you should create new Bootable Rescue CD after installing the update.

    If the problem still persists with the latest build (3633) of Acronis True Image 9.1 Enterprise Server for Windows then please provide us with the following information:

    - Prior to installing Acronis Agent, create Acronis Report and Windows System information as it is described in Acronis Help Post for both computer where Acronis True Image 9.1 Enterprise Server for Windows itself is installed and computer where you want to install Acronis Agent;

    - Install Acronis Agent to a remote computer, reboot this computer upon the installation completion, boot into Windows and create Acronis Report and Windows System Information once more;

    - Rename the files collected to report_server.txt, sysinfo_server.NFO and report_client_before.txt, sysinfo_client_before.NFO and report_client_after.txt, sysinfo_client_after.NFO accordingly;

    - Let us know if you created Acronis Secure Zone on any of your client computers;

    - Describe actions taken before the problem appears step-by-step.

    Then please submit a request for technical support with the subject indicating that you want to contact Alexey Popov. Provide the files and information collected in your request along with the link to this thread. I'll forward this information to both our Testing and Development Teams and they will proceed with the investigation.

    P.S. According to the symptoms you have described, it seems that the installation of Acronis Agent somehow alters remote machine's MBR. You can overcome this issue by fixing remote machine's MBR either by booting the computer from Windows XP\2000 installation CD and issuing the 'fixmbr' command in Recovery Console or using one of the methods described in Acronis Help Post.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexey Popov
     
  3. rreyes

    rreyes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    Hello Alexey

    What I'm getting at is.. Is there an update for ES 9.1, where we won't have this problem on the remaining 150 computers on our network.

    This is not a usable product to us, if we have to go back and repair 150 MBR's manually.

    Thank You
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello rreyes,

    We are sorry for the delay with the response.

    Please be aware that the procedure of fixing the hard drive's MBR that I have suggested is a temporary workaround which can be used while this particular issue is being investigated. The point is that we have not heard about such problems of Acronis True Image 9.1 Enterprise Server for Windows before and therefore need to clarify this one. Please provide us with the information I have requested in my previous post. We will investigate the issue and try to provide you with the most suitable solution as soon as possible.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexey Popov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.