Error 70021

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by kenos1, Sep 18, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. kenos1

    kenos1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    Posts:
    13
    Hi,

    I have just purchased latest TI 8.0.

    When trying to New Image anything I get a message,

    E000 70021: cannot create the image of logical driveC:
    because it is currently in use by running applications or
    the logical drive contains bad sectors.

    Any suggestions please.

    Ken.
     
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2005
  2. sjones1011

    sjones1011 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2005
    Posts:
    2
    I have received the same message on two separate machines in the last two days after installing Build 1158.

    Anxiously awaiting a reply from Acronis.
     
  3. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello kenos1 and sjones1011,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    First of all, please check each partition of your hard drives by Windows utility:

    - For Windows 9x please use Windows menu Start\Run
    then enter the command "scandskw" and test all drives;

    - For Windows XP please use Windows menu Start\Run, then enter the command
    "chkdsk c: /r" "chkdsk d: /r" for every partition of your hard drives.

    Please note that you will need to reboot your computer in order to scan the system partition.

    If the problem still persists after checking the hard drives then please create Acronis Report and Windows System Information as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Send these files to support@acronis.com along with the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with the solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexey Popov
     
  4. kenos1

    kenos1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    Posts:
    13
    If the problem still persists after checking the hard drives then please create Acronis Report and Windows System Information as it is described in Acronis Help Post.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------


    Thanks for reply,
    Checked hard drives as requested ....no problems there, so I have sent the
    report to you as asked.

    many thanks

    Kenos1
     
  5. sjones1011

    sjones1011 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2005
    Posts:
    2
    I have checked both machines for bad sectors with no problems detected.

    1) One is a brand new SATA out of the box on a Windows XP machine with image that was created as a clone of another hard drive with TrueImage this weekend. After converting to the new drive (worked fine), the error occurred on first attempt to image it after getting it tweaked. Drive appears to be working fine.

    2) Other one is a SCSI in a Dell Server that has been running without shutdown for months. Same error occurred when trying to do incremental backup to a base image. I do think error was first noticed after upgrade to Build 1158 of enterprise server. Again chkdsk and SCSI sector scan reveals no problems.
     
  6. kenos1

    kenos1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    Posts:
    13
    Wow..Lots of posts about Acronis true image 9

    It would be nice if I could get the TI 8 program
    that I bought this week to work before you stop
    the support.

    I think I'll shoot myself ! o_O

    Kenos1
    .
     
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Kenos1,

    Did you send the letter to us? Could you please let me know your Acronis request # which was sent to you in autoreply to your first letter?

    Thank you.
    --
    Irina Shirokova
     
  8. kenos1

    kenos1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    Posts:
    13
    Yes I did send a Acronis report txt as requested.
    Don't know what you mean by ..request#
    I am now totaly lost.
    New program-already out of date-can't get it to work.
    Help please
    kenos1
     
  9. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello kenos1,

    Please send me PM with your e-mail address that you used to send a letter to Acronis Support Team. I will try to investigate your problem and help you with the solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Irina Shirokova
     
  10. kenos1

    kenos1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    Posts:
    13
    Hi support,
    I have still not been able to resolve my problem.



    When trying to New Image anything I get a message,

    E000 70021: cannot create the image of logical driveC:
    because it is currently in use by running applications or
    the logical drive contains bad sectors.


    I think I may have messed up with your PM back help instructions.
     
  11. ah241991

    ah241991 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Posts:
    1
    Hello
    I have same problem. CHKSK says my disk is OK, but Acronis true image 8 last version gives me this message. So I am very interested in your solution.
    Thanks
     
  12. Krispac2000

    Krispac2000 Guest

    Acronis:
    I am having the same problem creating an Image. I am using Version 8 and build 937. The image gets to approximately 80% complete and I get the about error.
    "E000 70021: cannot create the image of logical drive C:
    because it is currently in use by running applications or
    the logical drive contains bad sectors."
    I have checked the drive with chkdsk /r and it good, no problems. Also I have no zip drive, only one DVDRW which is what I am using to create the image. Windows XP SP2. 2.1 CPU 80 gig drive 512 RAM, DELL Inspiron 8600.
    Help - Thanks Kris.
     
  13. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello everyone,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    In case you receive that error message and checking your hard drives does not help then please do the following:

    - Uninstall any applications that require the exclusive access to the hard drive (e.g. partition management, antivirus, other backup applications, gobacks, etc.);

    - If that does not help then please download the latest version of Acronis drivers, install it with disabled logging and see if the problem still persists.

    - If the problem still persists then enable logging by running the installation package once again, reproduce the problem and collect the c:\snapapi.log file.

    - Create Acronis Report and Windows System Information as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Please also make a screen shot of the Device Tree application:

    - Download and unpack the Device Tree application;

    - Run the application;

    - Completely unfold the \Driver\Disk and \Driver\FtDisk branches;

    - Move the margin to the left in order to see all the items;

    - Make a screen shot;

    Please note that the application may crash the system when you exit, so we recommend you to save all your work and close other programs prior to running it.

    Send all the collected files and information to support@acronis.com along with the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with the solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexey Popov
     
  14. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Kenos1,

    I'm sorry for the possible misunderstanding, but can you tell me if you have already contacted us via e-mail?

    If yes, then please let me know your Acronis request number (#) which can be found in the subject of the letter that you received from Acronis Support (e.g. [Acronis #283520]).

    If no, then please do as I have suggested in my previous post.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexey Popov
     
  15. kenos1

    kenos1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    Posts:
    13
    Successfully completed an image at last.

    Followed instructions by Alexey Popov.

    Uninstall any applications that require the exclusive access to the hard drive (e.g. partition management, antivirus, other backup applications, gobacks, etc.);

    I had Acronis Partion so, I uninstalled it. Then I downloaded new drivers as instructed. (link to drivers on Alexei's message)

    If that does not help then please download the latest version of Acronis drivers, install it with disabled logging and see if the problem still persists.
    ...just opened and follow instructions.

    Bingo! image successful.I don't know if the Acronis Partion was a problem
    but I will reinstall that later and see,but I think the drivers fixed it for me.

    Right...now to get my free upgrade to TI9 and then play with the program

    Hope it works for you
    Many thanks to Alexey Popov.

    Regards
    Kenos1
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.