error 400 in yahoo and hotmail

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by leonfgomez, Mar 22, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. leonfgomez

    leonfgomez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    Hey guys

    I am planning shift from NAV to NOD32 and everything works very well but my conexion to yahoo and hotmail. I always got a error 400 (Sorry, Bad Request) in both IE7 and FF2 for both pages. They only work if I unselect 'enable http checking' in IMON.

    I have tried the 'netsh winsock reset' solution but it didn't work.

    Any idea??



    leon
     
  2. Texcritter

    Texcritter Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,985
    Location:
    Teesside, North East England
    Hi Leon welcome to Wilders
    I don't know how to fix your problem and I don't know if this will help but I have seen this reply to a similar problem.

    I quote
    When you get a message like this turn off friendly HTTP error messages in IE. To do this go to Tools -> Internet Options -> Advanced. Uncheck show friendly HTTP error messages.
    Once you have done this you should get a more detailed message which will point you to the real problem
     
  3. leonfgomez

    leonfgomez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    Nop, It didn't work. I've got the same message. For yahoo 'Sorry, Bad Request.' and ifor hotmail 'Bad Request (Invalid Header Name)'


    leon
     
  4. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Hi leonfgomez, welcome to Wilders.

    Did you run the Norton Removal Tool after uninstalling Norton from your system?

    Cheers :D
     
  5. leonfgomez

    leonfgomez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    Yes I did it and I still have the same problem

    Is it very dangerous if I just leave the http checking off?

    leon
     
  6. alglove

    alglove Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Posts:
    904
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, USA
    Does it make any difference if you go into your advanced browser settings and check "Use HTTP 1.1" and "Use HTTP 1.1 through proxy connections"?
     
  7. leonfgomez

    leonfgomez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    yippee!! I solved!!

    Have a look to my next post (NOD32 and Google Web Accelerator)

    leon
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.