Error #1314 - A required privilege is not held by the client

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by psychomonkey, Feb 8, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. psychomonkey

    psychomonkey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Posts:
    1
    When I try to create a new image file, I get this error whenver I go to finish with the creation process: "Failed to execute the task script. Error #1314 - A required privilege is not held by the client.

    Can anyone point me in the direct as to what this is trying to tell me?

    BTW, I am logged in as administrator

    Thanks
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello psychomonkey,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis True Image (http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/trueimage/).

    First of all, please make sure you use the latest build, which is available on our web site at http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/support/updates/. To get access to updates you should register your software first at http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/registration/. Please disable any download managers, internet download/connection boosters, etc. before the download.

    If it doesn't help please send screenshots of all your actions and of the error mentioned to support@acronis.com. It will help us to investigate the problem thoroughly.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  3. Mitutoyo

    Mitutoyo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2005
    Posts:
    2
    Has anyone solved this Problem? I' m getting the same #1314 error.
    working with admin accounts.
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Mitutoyo,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    If you use the latest (826) build please send the screenshots of your actions to support@acronis.com along with the link to this thread as proposed in my previous post. We will certainly help you with the solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  5. Mitutoyo

    Mitutoyo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2005
    Posts:
    2
    I have got the latest build 1.124
    I have tried to run a scipt generatet by the management console.
    I renamed the script and tried:

    TrueImageTerminal.exe /execute:C:\Acronis_Backup_TG.tis
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Mitutoyo,

    Please send the letter with the Acronis_Backup_TG.tis file to support@acronis.com along with the link to this thread and indicate in the subject of the letter that you want to contact Andrew Berezovsky. We will certainly help you with the solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Irina Shirokova
     
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2005
  7. The CAT

    The CAT Guest

    Unfortunately TI Enterprise and Workstation have many permission related problems for quite some time. I tested it as a trial months ago and I can see they haven't resolved these permission problems yet. It's a shame because I really liked this product but could not get past the permission problems. Sadly I suggest you try Symantec LiveState Recovery. It doesn't have as good a console as True Image but it works as described at least.
     
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello The CAT,

    We are really sorry for the inconveniences. If you have any problem with our program please contact us via e-mail support@acronis.com, we will help you to resolve it. The same error message can be resulted from different reasons so we need diagnostic information of you.

    We do test each of our products in our Testing Lab but and if we encounter some problem in our Testing Lab with the particular build it is never released until the problem is solved.

    Thank you.
    --
    Irina Shirokova
     
  9. DeeMikey

    DeeMikey Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Posts:
    11
    Has there been a solution found for this problem? I'm getting the same error running TrueImage on Windows 2003 Server and trying to administer it from my Windows XP computer. I'm an administrator on the server, so not sure why it should be causing a permissions problem... :(
     
  10. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello DeeMikey,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Server Disk Backup Software.

    The reason for the problem is different in each case and should be investigated separately from others. Could you please send us the screenshots of your actions and let us know the structure of your network?

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  11. dcol

    dcol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Posts:
    36
    Same error here.

    Using Acronis TI server, latest build with Windows 2003 Standard Server.
    Not using the network for backups. All local drives have full administrative privileges. I can read and write files fine back and forth on all the local drives.

    Tried backing up the C: drive to another local drive N: and got this error:
    Failed to exectute the task script ERR 1,314: A required privilege is not held by client.


    Acronis is a real hit-or-miss program. When it works, it is great.

    I would like to see a response from Acronis other then send me your logs and screenshots. How about what you found to be causing this? The logs are useless since the backup hasn't even started yet.
     
  12. DS-MP

    DS-MP Guest

  13. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello dcol,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software for Server.

    Please update your copy of Acronis True Image 8.0 Server to the 903 build. In order to get access to updates you should register account on our site (or just log in if you have already created it) and then register your copy of the product.

    If the problem remains please create screenshots of your actions in Create Image Wizard and the screenshot of the error message and send all the information to support@acronis.com along with the link to this thread. This will certainly allow us to find a solution for the problem sooner.

    Thank you.
    --
    Irina Shirokova
     
  14. Slacker

    Slacker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2005
    Posts:
    3
    I am unable to send you either screenshots or logs for security reasons. So asking me to send logs for this issue is a non-starter. Surely there are some known issues you can state for people to look at to try and help themselves.
     
  15. Slacker

    Slacker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2005
    Posts:
    3
    I have some additional information about my specific problem:

    I can use the enterpr1se console to create a backup jub set to not run automatically (no schedule). I can manually run that job and it works perfectly.

    If I create an identical job that is scheduled, regardless of whether I let the scheduled job kick off automatically or if I manually execute it I get the 1314 error.

    What does this indicate? I believe it indicates a problem with the scheduling agent on the remote server right? That service is set as the SYSTEM for logon properties so there should be no account or security issues. The backups run perfectly if not scheduled and manually started. But as soon as you add a schedule they do not work on any servers.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.