Error 0x70200 - Image corrupted

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by UdoZ, Feb 25, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. UdoZ

    UdoZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    Hi,

    no matter what I do, I'm not able to create a working image with TI 11 (build 8064). I always get - when validating the image - the above mentioned error.

    I tried a clean Win XP SP2 installation, I tried to make an image from an freshly partioned drive, to an freshly partioned drive, from any drive to any drive, small and big images, basically everything. No luck at all.

    Edit, because I forgot: of course I tried both methodes (under WinXP and with the bootable TI recovery CD).

    I've got an older ASUS NVIDIAnForce2 bord with an 2.200 MhZ Athlon, 1 GB Ram, 2x SATA hard disks with PCI-adapter Silicon Image Sil 3112 SATARaid controller (no raid, but 5 drives (c: - g:) and 2 drives (h: - i:)), newest XP-version of the Sil-driver. Graphics is a GeForce FX 5700LE with up-to-date XP-drivers.

    The computer is working fine:
    - Memtest86+ resulted in 0 errors after 6 hours or so of testing.
    - harddrives test ok as well, no CRCs problems copying the drive's content to include large files like 2 GB.
    - no errors reported by any hard-/software component.

    The image aren't just reported to be corrupted. They definitely are, because I'm not able to open an image down to the last file. Most of the files can be 'extracted' from the image. But there are always a few which can't, and often there is an 'I/O-error' reported, when I try to copy it out of the image.

    Well, this way the software - bought it 2 days ago - is useless and I so far only wasted money and time.

    Is there somebody with a helpful idea?


    Thanks in advance, Udo

    PS: here the log (partly in German):

    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" ?>
    <log build="169" product="Acronis True Image Home" task="5AAE4936-01D0-45C8-8A2C-44352BE94C5C" uuid="0295E0E4-CDEA-4CDE-A8B1-F09DEC2917D1" version="1.0">
    <event code="2" id="1" level="2" message="&quot;Aktuelle Operation: Prüfen&quot; gestartet" module="100" time="1203891584" />
    <event code="1026" id="2" level="2" message="&lt;bold>Backup Archiv validieren&lt;/bold>&lt;endl/>&lt;tabpoint value=30>&lt;indent value=4>Ort: &lt;indent value=10>&lt;textcolor value=&quot;navyblue&quot;>&quot;I:\MeinBackup.tib&quot;&lt;/textcolor>&lt;/indent>&lt;indent value=4>&lt;endl/>Archivtyp: &lt;indent value=10>&lt;textcolor value=&quot;navyblue&quot;>Image&lt;/textcolor>&lt;/indent>&lt;indent value=4>&lt;endl/>Archiv erstellt: &lt;indent value=10>&lt;endl/>&lt;textcolor value=&quot;navyblue&quot;>Sonntag, 24. Februar 2008 22:36:35&lt;/textcolor>&lt;/indent>&lt;indent value=4>&lt;endl/>&lt;/indent>" module="11" time="1203891584" />
    <event code="504" id="3" level="2" message="Ausstehende Operation 3 gestartet: &quot;Überprüfe Backup-Archiv&quot;" module="1" time="1203891584" />
    <event code="32" id="4" level="4" message="
    Das Archiv ist beschädigt.: None" module="7" time="1203891584" />
    <event code="32" id="5" level="2" message="
    Das Archiv ist beschädigt.: None: Benutzereingabe: oK" module="7" time="1203891586" />
    <event code="502" id="6" level="4" message="Details:
    &lt;indent>Image corrupted (0x70020)
    Tag = 0xF5F8CBCF76155638Aktion mit der Partition &quot;0-0&quot; wurde abgebrochen.
    &lt;/indent>" module="1" time="1203891586" />
    <event code="5" id="7" level="4" message="Operation mit Fehlern beendet." module="100" time="1203891586" />
    </log>
     
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2008
  2. UdoZ

    UdoZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    Hi,

    nobody with any idea?
    Please, help ;-)

    UdoZ
     
  3. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    Do you get the "Corrupt" message immediately after trying to validate an image or does it process for a while (what percentage?) and then give an error? Is this always the same?

    Have you tried the Safe Mode (SafeMedia) version of TI 11?

    Have you tried different settings with the "HDD writing speed" option?
     
  4. UdoZ

    UdoZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    Hi,

    thanks for the reply!

    No. Sometimes immediately, sometimes it takes a while.
    And it always happens when I backup larger amounts of data or a whole partition. So far, I was able to safely backup a few files with a total file size of less than 20 MB.


    No. The boot-/recovery-CD is working fine on my computer - in the sense of recognizing the computer's hardware, starting TI etc..
    However, with the boot-CD get the same results: corrupted ...

    Yes, even down to the lowest. No change.

    In the meantime I got a reply from the support. They asked me to check my computer's memory. Well, I did that before: 0 errors on two full runs of memtest...

    UdoZ
     
  5. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    I would still try the Safe Mode version (assuming it will see your drives). It uses the computer's BIOS to access the drives. This would test all three versions (Linux, DOS and Windows).

    You may have already checked this, but does the Windows Event Log show any disk related errors?
     
  6. UdoZ

    UdoZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    Hi,

    Unable. This SafeMedia-thing is not availabe on the German site, and it isn't included in the full install although the manual implies its existence; it's part of the description of the creation of the boot-CD.

    So I wanted to try the Bart PE-plugin, which Acronis advertises as part of TI11 on their site and explains in the manual. Well, that plug-in simply does not exist!!

    To summarize the situation:
    So far, I 'only' wasted time and money for nothing. TI does not work correctly on my computer (other image software does!!), and features they advertise with do not exist.
    I'm getting sick and tired of it...

    I did check it, and there are no errors.

    Thanks for your help, UdoZ

    PS: Since this is an offical support forum, I'd like to ask one of the Acronis people to comment on my problem.
     
  7. hyp3ri0n

    hyp3ri0n Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    I have a lot of strange problems with Acronis Snap Deploy 2.0.
    I made a HDD image (2 partitions) using the snap deploy boot disk. I put the image on my brand new server (Core 2 duo 6750, 4 Gb Ram, Sata 2 RAID 5, win 2003 enterprise server SP2, etc.) Then i tested the image on my server and the console says "image corrupted e00070020". I think this is by far the stupidest error, because i put the image on my flash disk, and tested it on another server with snap deploy (Also win 2003 server but R2) and it says that it's ok. I tested it again on a computer with win Xp it's ok!!!!!!!!!! I teste the flash again on the first server it says corrupted. On all 3 computers i installed exactly the same version of acronis Snap deploy. If i try to deploy the image using the first server, it crushes at about 47%. On the other 2 it works just fine. I have no memory problems, no Hdd problems whatsoever... So it's not hardware related. DOES ACRONIS SNAP DEPLOY HAVE PROBLEMS WITH WINDOWS 2003 SP2o_Oo_Oo_O??
     
  8. jeanm

    jeanm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Posts:
    47
    Location:
    France
    Hello,
    I experienced this problem already, but.....
    The Image corrupted was found only if the image was done on external drive connected with USB2.
    Now i backup my partitions only on internal drives, and then copy the image to USB external drive, and compare the result (MD5). Sometimes the two huge files do not compare (external drive gives image corrupted), i have to copy it again on external drive. It seems that the USB is not so reliable for huge files (>5 Gb).
    Now i have external eSata drives, and images files are not corrupted anymore.
    Jean
     
  9. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello UdoZ,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Could you please let us know your Acronis request number (e.g. [Acronis #123456]) which was sent to you in autoreply to your letter? We will find out how the investigation of your issue is going. If you have not received an autoreply then please send us a Private Message containing your e-mail address.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  10. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello hyp3ri0n,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please be aware that this forum branch is intended for Acronis True Image series. Please use this forum branch for questions regarding Acronis Snap Deploy 2.0.

    Please notice that it is possible that the archive is being declared corrupt because of faulty data transfers. Please run a memory diagnostics such a Memtest86+ available free from www.memtest.org for a several hours. There should be no errors reported. Please also run Windows chkdsk utility with parameter "/r" on the hard drive the archive is stored at.
    If there are no errors with memory/hard drive reported, please try copying/moving the archive to another location, and validating it again. Please also try using Acronis Bootable Rescue Media to validate the archive.

    Please try to avoid posting duplicate requests in the future as it makes us as well as other forum members do a double work sometimes.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.