Epic Privacy Browser and Sandboxie

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by BrendanAdams, Feb 13, 2016.

  1. BrendanAdams

    BrendanAdams Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Posts:
    137
    Location:
    France
    Hello there ! I installed Epic browser two days ago, and as usual, I run it sandboxed.
    However, it seems to require ipconfig.exe to run inside the sandbox. I just don't know whether I should allow it or not. Thanks a lot for your help.
     
  2. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    1,734
    online installer (hate this ****) crashes in the box -> dropped dead here.
    maybe you should ask in their support forum.
     
  3. BrendanAdams

    BrendanAdams Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Posts:
    137
    Location:
    France
    Actually I did, but their forum seems to be down. Epic works fine in Sandboxie, but whenever I close it, I get a message from Sbie saying that ipconfig.exe was not allowed to start because of restrictions. Indeed I only allow the browser itself to run in the Sandbox.
     
  4. Sordid

    Sordid Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2011
    Posts:
    221
    "ON CLOSE, EPIC CLEARS ALL YOUR BROWSING DATA" per the Epic homepage.

    Ipconfig can flushdns and remove cache data/tracks; so this seems like a legitimate feature; however, for you it is unnecessary since you use SB granted it should have virtualised the cache etc already.
     
  5. BrendanAdams

    BrendanAdams Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Posts:
    137
    Location:
    France
    Thanks a lot for your help ! By the way, do you have any idea why nothing has been posted on their forum since early January ?
     
  6. liba

    liba Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2016
    Posts:
    76
    "Sorry we're a bit behind in the updates..."
    http://forum.epicbrowser.com/viewtopic.php?id=1420
     
  7. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    3,770
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    I am not familiar with Epic but if ipconfig running when you close this browser is legit and is part of the process of using Epic, then you should allow ipconfig.exe to run.

    If you don't want to allow ipconfig to run, sandboxing the browser works fine without you allowing it and you only get the Sandboxie message when you close the browser, then for convenience, you can Hide the message. You can do that next time you get the message by clicking Hide on the message.

    Bo
     
  8. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,771
    Location:
    Outer space
    I wouldn't use it at all. "A bit behind in updates" is quite an understatement. They're still using Chromium 40 (released as Chrome stable more than a year ago), so tons of vulnerabilities including Logjam.
     
  9. Brosephine

    Brosephine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2015
    Posts:
    143
    Location:
    lo·ca·tion (noun) "a particular place or position"
    I've tried epic twice and wasn't pleased either time. I like the browsers privacy features and wish it worked well, but it doesn't.
    Thanks @BoerenkoolMetWorst for explaining why. When it comes to privacy browsers I like IceDragon and I don't believe it's connected to the recent Chromodo security holes. Sorry to not answer your target question, for that I do not have an answer.
     
  10. BrendanAdams

    BrendanAdams Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Posts:
    137
    Location:
    France
    Thanks for your replies. Indeed, I dislike its being out of date, and I wish they updated Epic more often. It's a shame, because I do like the concept.
     
  11. Brosephine

    Brosephine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2015
    Posts:
    143
    Location:
    lo·ca·tion (noun) "a particular place or position"
    @BrendanAdams
    I'm relatively new to, and experimenting with Sandboxie and its features. For so long all I used was SBIE's built in web browser for risky files or links and would "delete contents" on log out.. I want to start utilizing it more fully by have a separate browser which exists and runs solely within the box. Same thing with some software and I'd like to have organized files which stay in there permanently. Sanboxie is always trying to export them out of the box?!

    Would I download the browser or software I want isolated onto my system then move it to the box or install it directly into the box?
     
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2016
  12. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    3,770
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    To install a program in a sandbox, after downloading the installer, right click it , then choose Run sandboxed, in the screen that opens up, select the sandbox where you want the program to install.

    What files gets out of the sandbox? Only the ones you allow.

    If you test installing something, let me know, and I ll show you how to run it afterward. At first, sometimes, users don't have a clue how to do that even though it can be done in various ways, easily.

    Bo
     
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2016
  13. Brosephine

    Brosephine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2015
    Posts:
    143
    Location:
    lo·ca·tion (noun) "a particular place or position"
    Oh so download the installer onto my system but run it in the sndbx.

    It's always prompting me to let them out and then eventually I'll accidentally do that. Or they get mixed with bad files in the sandbox and I just delete all. Keep in mind I haven't tried very hard to figure out and organize the sandboxed files. I'm sure once I start clicking around it'll be pretty easy to do so.
     
  14. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    3,770
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    First thing you should do is create a new sandbox, Sandboxie control>Sandbox>Create new sandbox.

    And make it a dedicated sandbox for the program you want to install sandboxed. You can name it after the program you want to install. And don't copy settings from any existing sandbox.

    Keep in mind that not all programs can be installed sandboxed. For example, programs that install services or drivers wont.

    2. Now you right click the installer, choose the dedicated sandbox and the installation should go through.

    Sometimes programs install sandboxed successfully but users doing this for the first time are not sure about it. Which program are you trying to install?

    Bo
     
  15. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    3,770
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    If Sandbox settings in the dedicated sandbox are default (and they should be for installing programs), after you right click the installer and choose to run it sandboxed, the installer should look like in the picture, the yellow border and the hash marks are the tell tale sign that the installer is running sandboxed. If thats what your installer looks like, nothing is getting out of the sandbox. Prompts or anything else you see from the program is isolated within the sandbox.

    Bo

    Sin título.jpg
     
  16. Brosephine

    Brosephine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2015
    Posts:
    143
    Location:
    lo·ca·tion (noun) "a particular place or position"
    I want a dedicated browser with it's own settings and add-ons. At the moment SBIE's web browser is just a sandboxed version of my default browser. With software I don't have anything specific in mind yet but I want to know how to do it.
     
  17. Brosephine

    Brosephine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2015
    Posts:
    143
    Location:
    lo·ca·tion (noun) "a particular place or position"
    I'll give it a try. Thanks for the visual.
     
  18. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    3,770
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    The process of installing a program sandboxed pretty much works the same as if you were installing it out of the sandbox. Just like your default browser. Now that you are used to running your default browser sandboxed, the feel is pretty much the same as if you were not running it sandboxed, Right? Works the same with installers. The only difference is that you are now doing it under Sandboxies supervision.

    By the way, testing browsers works great in SBIE. I think its a good idea that your first try installing one to get used to doing it. Try something easy first, like Firefox if you are not a Firefox user. Or try Chrome, if you are not a Chrome user.

    Bo
     
  19. AutoCascade

    AutoCascade Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2014
    Posts:
    626
    Location:
    United States
    I wouldn't feel safe with any of these chromium knock offs.

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/thre...pletely-disables-all-browser-security.383560/
     
  20. Brosephine

    Brosephine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2015
    Posts:
    143
    Location:
    lo·ca·tion (noun) "a particular place or position"
  21. liba

    liba Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2016
    Posts:
    76
    Updated....Latest Build 48.0.2553.0

    https://epicbrowser.com
     
Loading...